The Seven Year Itch - Soooooooooo much monologuing.
The Seven Year Itch - Soooooooooo much monologuing.
I think it is probably the best horror film in years, but the general reaction seems pretty mixed. The amount of freakish horror it can generate from so little is nothing short of miraculous. I need to see Kill List, but for sure Sightseers, while quite good, did not prepare me in any way for this one.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Gerrit Graham. Definitely one of a kind. Don't know if you ever watched The Critic, but he did the voice of Jay's father. So awesome.Quoting Spinal (view post)
I'm guessing you will love Kill List. I have Sightseers on my Instant Queue.Quoting Raiders (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Gerrit Graham is hilarious in Used Cars, TerrorVision and even C.H.U.D. II: Bud the Chud.Quoting Spinal (view post)
I like this guy.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Spinal, if you haven't seen it, you should check out Gerrit Graham's turn as a black power radical in De Palma's Hi Mom. Equal parts disturbing and hilarious.
"We eventually managed to find them near Biskupin, where demonstrations of prehistoric farming are organized. These oxen couldn't be transported to anywhere else, so we had to built the entire studio around them. A scene that lasted twenty-something seconds took us a year and a half to prepare."
I have seen it! I liked that movie, though I didn't remember him in it.Quoting Russ (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I blind bought the Fanny & Alexander criterion blu-ray since I found it for only $25 and I was wondering if the television version is the preferred way to go?
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Only version I've seen, but I wouldn't cut any of it.Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
The TV version is worth seeing just for the scene in the attic.
I remember him in TerrorVision! I watched that movie last October. Its hilarious and good-I have a review of it somewhere on my blog...Quoting Yum-Yum (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I've seen TerrorVision two times and both times I was left stumped at how it got funded in the first place. Not because it's bad, but because it's completely batshit.
I gave it a 76/100 but the more I think about it the more I like it a lot. And yes it is a completely weird and crazy film. Imagine if []Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
http://www.vanityfair.com/online/dai...abuse-10-factsQuoting wigwam (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I don't know what to believe anymore.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Same. Feels like everyone has an agenda. I'm going to go ahead and live my life not having an opinion about this.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
But are you able to watch Allen's films from here on out with a level of detachment from all this? I'm not sure I will. I think more than Polanski, Allen put himself literally and figuratively in his films and I'm not sure I can rewatch Annie Hall or Manhattan with the same "oh such a charmingly neurotic nebbish heeb!" vibe as before.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Seriously. What a fucking mess.Quoting Watashi (view post)
As for enjoying his films, I'll just remind myself that Caravaggio and Rembrandt were assholes... but yeah, probably not the same.
...a judge not on any sexual assault charges since none were ever filed, but an adoption annulment case Mia used as retaliation and which was found to be "prejudiced" by Maco:Quoting Qrazy (view post)
http://www.nytimes.com/1994/02/24/ny...ody-allen.html
Clearly you either did not read the judge's findings or did not understand them.Quoting wigwam (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Ok 2013 database thread is completely updated. I figure I'll wait till April (give people a chance to get in votes) to do the awards like I did last year.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+