Not that many!
Quoting Sycophant (view post)
Not that many!
Quoting Sycophant (view post)
Favorite on Melville’s list: A Zed and Two Noughts
Most surprising: Nymphomaniac Vol I
Favorite on Duke’s list: Brazil
Most surprising: The ‘Burbs
Favorite on DAMU’s list: The Celebration
Most surprising: Apocalypto
Favorite on transmogrifier’s list: Mulholland Dr.
Most surprising: Dogfight
Favorite on Peng’s list: The Tree of Life
Most surprising: Be With You (simply because I haven’t heard of it)
Favorite on Lazlo’s list: Amadeus
Most surprising: Aladdin
Favorite on Mr. McGibblets list: Raising Arizona
Most surprising: Noises Off
Favorite on baby doll’s list: Breaking the Waves
Most surprising: Basic Instinct
Favorite on Watashi’s list: Mulholland Dr.
Most surprising: Magic Mike XXL
Favorite on Grouchy’s list: Mulholland Dr.
Most surprising: Brick
Favorite on Ivan Drago’s list: Mulholland Dr.
Most surprising: Match Point
Favorite on Ezee’s list: Fargo
Most surprising: Step Brothers
Favorite on Sycophant’s list: The Tale of Princess Kaguya
Most surprising: Defending Your Life
Favorite on Neclord’s list: A Serious Man
Most surprising: Hamlet
Favorite on BuffaloWilder’s list: Fargo
Most surprising: Lorenzo's Oil
Favorite on TGM’s list: Inception
Most surprising: Sucker Punch
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
1983 Testament
1984 Paris, Texas
1985 Come and See
1986 The Sacrifice
1987 The Man Who Planted Trees
1988 The Last Temptation of Christ
1989 Freeze, Die, Come to Life!
1990 Journey of Hope
1991 The Silence of the Lambs
1992 The Crying Game
1993 Schindler's List
1994 Pulp Fiction
1995 Twelve Monkeys
1996 Fargo
1997 Gattaca
1998 Pi
1999 The Color of Paradise
2000 Requiem for a Dream
2001 Waking Life*
2002 City of God*
2003 Elephant*
2004 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind*
2005 The Death of Mr. Lazarescu*
2006 Children of Men*
2007 The Diving Bell and the Butterfly*
2008 Home*
2009 The White Ribbon*
2010 Carlos
2011 The Tree of Life*
2012 Moonrise Kingdom*
2013 12 Years a Slave*
2014 Boyhood*
2015 Embrace of the Serpent*
2016 Moonlight*
Tried to adhere to my top 100 and then fill in gaps if nothing was from that year:
2016 – The Lobster *
2015 – World of Tomorrow
2014 – The Grand Budapest Hotel *
2013 – Upstream Color *
2012 – It’s Such a Beautiful Day
2011 - Tree of Life *
2010 – Certified Copy
2009 – A Serious Man
2008 – Wall-E *
2007 – Secret Sunshine
2006 - Fireworks Wednesday
2005 – The New World *
2004 – Before Sunset *
2003 – Last Life in the Universe
2002 – The Son
2001 – Mulholland Dr.
2000 – In the Mood for Love
1999 - Ratcatcher
1998 - The Thin Red Line
1997 – Hana-Bi
1996 – Secrets and Lies
1995 – Whisper of the Heart
1994 - Exotica
1993 - Naked
1992 – The Crying Game
1991 - The Double Life of Veronique
1990 – Metropolitan
1989 – Do the Right Thing
1988 – Dead Ringers
1987 – Raising Arizona
1986 – The Green Ray/Summer
1985 – Come and See
1984 – Paris, Texas
1983 – The Ballad of Narayama
1982 – The Draughtsman’s Contract
Last edited by dreamdead; 03-24-2017 at 03:09 PM.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Overlapping choices with me:
Grouchy - 5
Ivan Drago - 5
Watashi - 5
Ezee - 3
Sycophant - 3
baby doll - 2
BuffaloWilder - 2
dreamdead - 2
Isaac - 2
Lazlo - 2
Melville - 2
DAMU - 1
McGibblets - 1
Peng - 1
Spinal - 1
Dukefrukem - 0
Neclord - 0
TGM - 0
And I think 95% of the matches here are either Do the Right Thing, Mulholland Dr, Boogie Nights or Eternal Sunshine.
Last edited by transmogrifier; 03-23-2017 at 09:16 PM.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I think thats the only way I'm going to accomplish the mission.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
1992 - Unforgiven
1993 - Schindler's List
1994 - Satantango
1995 - Heat
1996 - Fargo
1997 - Hana-Bi
1998 - The Thin Red Line
1999 - The Insider
2000 - Werckmeister Harmonies
2001 - Mulholland Drive
2002 - Punch-Drunk Love
2003 - Memories of Murder
2004 - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2005 - The New World
2006 - Syndromes and a Century
2007 - There Will be Blood *
2008 - WALL-E *
2009 - Inglourious Basterds *
2010 - Uncle Boonmee *
2011 - The Tree of Life *
2012 - Django Unchained *
2013 - Under the Skin
2014 - Interstellar
2015 - The Hateful Eight
2016 - La La Land (only one I've seen)
Quite appropriately, the last five are the ones I feel least enthusiastic about (except for Unforgiven, which I haven't seen in a long time).
Last edited by StanleyK; 03-24-2017 at 11:17 PM.
1955 - Night of the Hunter
1956 - Flowing
1957 - Wild Strawberries
1958 - Vertigo
1959 - Plan 9 From Outer Space
1960 - Psycho
1961 - Placido
1962 - Harakiri
1963 - Jason and the Argonauts *
1964 - Yearning
1965 - Mickey One
1966 - Au Hasard Balthazar
1967 - Play Time
1968 - 2001: A Space Odyssey
1969 - The Cremator
1970 - Deep End
1971 - A Clockwork Orange *
1972 - Aguirre: The Wrath of God
1973 - The Holy Mountain
1974 - Celine and Julie Go Boating
1975 - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest *
1976 - Taxi Driver *
1977 - Stroszek
1978 - Killer of Sheep
1979 - Apocalypse Now *
1980 - The Shining *
1981 - Possession
1982 - Blade Runner *
1983 - El Sur
1984 - Paris, Texas
1985 - Crime Wave
1986 - Blue Velvet
1987 - The Man Who Planted Trees
1988 - The Thin Blue Line
1989 - Do the Right Thing
1990 - The Reflecting Skin
1991 - A Brighter Summer Day
1992 - Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me *
1993 - The Bed You Sleep In
1994 - Pulp Fiction
1995 - Se7en
1996 - Breaking the Waves
1997 - Taste of Cherry
1998 - The Big Lebowski *
1999 - Eyes Wide Shut *
2000 - In the Mood For Love
2001 - Mulholland Dr.
2002 - Talk to Her
2003 - Kill Bill: Vol. 1 *
2004 - Mind Game
2005 - Cache
2006 - INLAND EMPIRE *
2007 - My Winnipeg
2008 - Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father
2009 - Dogtooth
2010 - Confessions
2011 - Girl Walk // All Day
2012 - Final Cut: Ladies and Gentlemen
2013 - Hard to Be a God
2014 - Li'l Quinquin
2015 - World of Tomorrow
2016 - Doctor Strange **
2017 - Get Out *
* Saw original theatrical release
** Yes, I'm slack on 2016 releases...
"We eventually managed to find them near Biskupin, where demonstrations of prehistoric farming are organized. These oxen couldn't be transported to anywhere else, so we had to built the entire studio around them. A scene that lasted twenty-something seconds took us a year and a half to prepare."
I love seeing those movies that people saw in the theater as a kid that have still stuck with them over the years.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
This is a very good article that really impresses:
25 Great Movies from the 21st Century That No One Talks About
Its a great list -- I've only even heard of six of these titles, But based on what I've seen (Jessica Hausner's Hotel and Olivier Smolders' Nuit Noire -- I love both and give them very high ratings -- along with two that I greatly admire: Lech Majewski's Onirica: Field of Dogs and Cory McAbee's The American Astronaut), this is a list worth sitting up and paying attention to.
The problem is availability. If you don't have an all-region player, buy out-of-print releases, or torrent, you're out of luck on most of these (although Nuit Noire IS available domestically and I highly recommend it).
I'll be attempting to track down a lot of these.
"We eventually managed to find them near Biskupin, where demonstrations of prehistoric farming are organized. These oxen couldn't be transported to anywhere else, so we had to built the entire studio around them. A scene that lasted twenty-something seconds took us a year and a half to prepare."
One of the things I love in cinema is an almost reckless devotion to craft and, while this is not quite up there with dragging a ship up the side of a mountain, I think it's in the same ballpark:Quoting Russ (view post)
Quoting Lech Majewski
Could you imagine a Hollywood producer declaring, "Well, we're going to spend all this money and devote 18 months for building and setting up our studo, but BY GOLLY, WE'RE GOING TO GET THAT 20 SECOND SHOT!"
"We eventually managed to find them near Biskupin, where demonstrations of prehistoric farming are organized. These oxen couldn't be transported to anywhere else, so we had to built the entire studio around them. A scene that lasted twenty-something seconds took us a year and a half to prepare."
Sometimes I see a list like this and think, "Well, that's cool, I haven't seen many of these."
Well, this list, it was literally "Wow, I haven't heard of a single one of these movies ever."
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Ha! that's so weird -- just yesterday I came across this profile on "American Astronaut," and wouldn't ya know, it's the first thing on the list:Quoting Russ (view post)
https://filmink.com.au/2017/american...-space-oddity/
The only other ones I've heard of are: "Beyond the Black Rainbow," "Casshern," and "Demon."
Beyond the Black Rainbow and Casshern are both wretched.
Nice.Quoting Russ (view post)
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
Very cool looking list. I remember Beyond the Black Rainbow getting a lot of buzz from its trailer but then being largely dismissed as disappointing (at best, going by Isaac's response). That's the only movie I've even of heard of out of the 25.Quoting Russ (view post)
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
I've seen La Antena, The American Astronaut and at least heard of Beyond the Black Rainbow and Casshern.
Lucked out today at work, a client network needs a reformatted caption file of A Fish Called Wanda. There are so many lines and gags I know are on the way, or even just facial expressions - I'm already past that moment when Otto first hears Ken's stutter and has that look of stunned repulsion. So good.
And forgot how cleanly plotted the first 15-odd minutes are, so the double-crosses leave no confusion about who's playing who, or the kind of leverage each person has. Which is good because then the funny can happen.
Last edited by Dead & Messed Up; 03-28-2017 at 07:08 PM.
Not doing a list, but this would be my favourite of 1988. A perfect film.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
I'd forgotten how sincere and lovable the romance between Archie and Wanda is, and how it slowly breaks them down. Insane that Jamie Lee Curtis is the only one who didn't win a BAFTA or an Oscar - she holds the entire film together and proves to be the smartest person in any given room (without being all that smart).Quoting Winston* (view post)
Interesting. The BAFTAs, unlike the Oscars, put Kline in the Best Actor category and he ended up losing to Cleese.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
My crappy list-
Favorite Films From Every Year I've Existed:
1986: Big Trouble In Little China
1987: Wings of Desire
1988: The Great Outdoors
1989: Field of Dreams
1990: Wild At Heart
1991: The Fisher King
1992: Hard Boiled
1993: Jurassic Park (seen in theaters thanks to re release)
1994: Cemetery Man
1995: Fallen Angels
1996: Scream
1997: L.A. Confidential
1998: The Big Lebowski
1999: Three Kings (my first R rated flick seen in theaters)
2000: American Psycho
2001: Memento
2002: Gangs of New York
2003: Finding Nemo (oh yeah big screen viewing)
2004: The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou
2005: Brick
2006: A Scanner Darkly
2007: Hot Fuzz
2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
2009: Watchmen (awesome midnight show)
2010: Monsters
2011: Drive (All by myself in the theater wahoo)
2012: Skyfall (of course its James Bond)
2013: The Place Beyond the Pines
2014: The Guest
2015: The Hateful Eight (late night after work totally worth it)
2016: The Nice Guys (on a nice afternoon)
2017: John Wick: Chapter 2 (after work with a beer in hand)
Last edited by MadMan; 05-11-2017 at 12:11 PM.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Cory McAbee and Bobby Lurie also have a really great mini-series in the same vein called Stingray Sam. I actually did an interview a long, long time ago with Lurie when it came out and I had basically just started doing semi-professional film critic stuff where he talked about the use of music in both that and TAA, and their partnership.Quoting Irish (view post)
Here's the first episode. Pretty sure the entire series is on Youtube. It's good stuff. I wish they'd do more things - I really dig the aesthetic.
I watched the original Ghost in the Shell for the first time tonight. Super impressed. I know of few movies that are so jam-packed with ideas in such a short run-time. Gotta be honest, I was having trouble keeping up, but I was enjoying it all the same. I can see why they chose to remake this one. It speaks so directly to our times and the way in which technology simultaneous makes us powerful and vulnerable. The down side is that I am now super skeptical of the remake.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***