Seen only nine. Ranking would be...
1. Carrie
2. Phantom of the Paradise
3. The Untouchables
4. Mission: Impossible
5. Hi, Mom!
6. Sisters
7. Obsession
8. Greetings
9. Passion
Seen only nine. Ranking would be...
1. Carrie
2. Phantom of the Paradise
3. The Untouchables
4. Mission: Impossible
5. Hi, Mom!
6. Sisters
7. Obsession
8. Greetings
9. Passion
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Spicy
Dressed to Kill (1980)
Femme fatale (2002)
Sisters (1972)
Warm
Carrie (1976)
The Fury (1978)
Raising Cain (1992) [theatrical release version]
Mild
Blow Out (1981)
Carlito's Way (1993)
Passion (2012)
Scarface (1983)
Cold
The Black Dahlia (2006)
Murder ?* la mod (1968)
Redacted (2007)
The Untouchables (1987)
It's been too long since I've seen Obsession or Mission: Impossible, though obviously I'd much rather revisit the former than the latter.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I watched all of these 8 or 9 years ago, but I have seen 27 of his movies:
4 Stars:
- Snake Eyes (1998)
- Dressed to Kill (1980)
- Raising Cain (1992)
- Phantom of the Paradise (1974)
- Blow Out (1981)
- Casualties of War (1989)
3 Stars:
- Femme Fatale (2002)
- Obsession (1976)
- Sisters (1973)
- The Untouchables (1987)
- Body Double (1984)
- Mission to Mars (2000)
- The Black Dahlia (2006)
2 Stars:
- Greetings (1968)
- Murder a la Mod (1968)
- The Wedding Part (1969)
- Hi, Mom (1970)
- Get to Know Your Rabbit (1972)
- Carrie (1976)
- The Fury (1978)
- Home Movies (1980)
- Scarface (1983)
- Wise Guys (1986)
- Carlito's Way (1993)
- Mission: Impossible (1996)
- Redacted (2007)
Really Fucking Bad:
- Dionysus (1970)
4 stars for Snake Eyes? Wow! I should watch that again.
Why the heck is Scarface 3 hours is my issue.
I've never liked Scarface. Most overrated movie of all time.
I've seen 10. Out of those I think Blow Out is his best.Quoting Lazlo (view post)
Last edited by MadMan; 04-03-2020 at 08:51 PM.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
It's a legitimately terrible movie, gorgeously made.Quoting Skitch (view post)
I saw it as a kid and hated it. Watched it twice as an adult and each time it interested me a little more. I'm fascinated by the idea of DePalma making an over-indulgent movie about over-indulgent people.
That, and I don't think Mann's "Miami Vice" (or a huge chunk of Mann's career) would exist without "Scarface."
The only thing in this world that gives orders is balls
Just glorious.
Great (80+)
Carrie
Carlito's Way
Very Good (70-79)
Dressed to Kill
Casualties of War
Good (60-69)
Body Double
The Untouchables
Sisters
Femme Fatale
The Fury
Mission: Impossible
Average (50-59)
Blow Out
The Bonfire of the Vanities
Scarface
Mediocre (40-49)
Passion
Snake Eyes
Raising Cain
Domino
Poor (30-39)
Mission to Mars
The Phantom of Paradise
The Black Dahlia
Obsession
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Good
Femme Fatale
Hi, Mom!
Blow Out
Mission: Impossible
Carlito's Way
Carrie
Average
Greetings
Snake Eyes
Scarface
Mission to Mars
Bad
Casualties of War
The Bonfire of the Vanities
Dressed to Kill
I can't even remember the last time I thought about Brian De Palma, to be honest, and it's been probably a decade since I watched any of these. I do still want to catch stuff like Body Double and The Phantom of Paradise, though. I remember really digging him once upon a time, but I guess my De Palma phase was pretty brief and quickly extinguished.
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Phantom of the Paradise
Blow Out
Dressed to Kill
Carrie
Mission Impossible
The Untouchables
Scarface
Sisters
Femme Fatale
Body Double
Hi, Mom!
The Fury
Likes and dislikes are all over the place!
It's very tough to pick a favorite. I think it's Phantom of the Paradise but Blow Out is also amazing and I've seen Carrie more times than I can count.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Least favorite is The Black Dahlia.
I like Scarface. It's one of those movies that are a time capsule to a particular period (in this case, the roaring '80s) but I for one think Tony Montana is one of the greatest characters in cinema history.
He has many underrated movies. Like, Casualties of War is brutal.
Wasn't Raiders a massive De Palma fan?
I miss that guy.
Phantom of the Paradise tidbit (rewatched tonight). In the scene where Swan introduces Beef on the airport tarmac. The Swan studio logo has been painted on the film because it was originally filmed as a swan - had to be changed because of Led Zeppelin...
I miss him, too. I believe I watched one of his picks a year or two back.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Also I like Scarface 83. I always got a kick out of "I tell the truth. Even when I lie."
Phantom of the Paradise is a wonderful horror comedy musical.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Guys, I don't know if you're aware, but Christopher Titus is releasing on his youtube channel all the episodes of his TV show, one episode per day, which I highly, HIGHLY, recommend.
One of the best and most underrated sitcoms of the last 20 years, IMO. And very ahead of it's time.
Playlist here.
Last Seen:
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
First time ☆
I liked that show but I didn't see all of it.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Guess you'll have the chance now.Quoting MadMan (view post)
Last Seen:
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
First time ☆
Agreed.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Yuuuuup
One of my all time fave crime movies, my fave de Palma (though I've yet to see some others, but they won't stand a chance I would assume), one of the most [], composer Morricone firing on all cilinders. I wouldn't put it below The Godfather.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
I thought Connery deserved the Oscar. He is Malone, and if through sheer charisma alone, then that arguably means he was pitch perfect for the role. I dunno, I often feel that in this movie he finally delivered proof he could be more than merely suave, good-looking and charismatic. He inhabits a character and got down to the nitty gritty of who Malone is.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Cant open it, what was it?Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Weird... the internet has been scrubbed of that trailer. Movie called Greenland.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)