It was theatrical. I saw Incredible Hulk on the big screen.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I keep forgetting how many R rated films there were in the 80s. The PG-13 rating has ruined movies at times. Thanks MPAA, yah bastards.
It was theatrical. I saw Incredible Hulk on the big screen.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I keep forgetting how many R rated films there were in the 80s. The PG-13 rating has ruined movies at times. Thanks MPAA, yah bastards.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Which Hill/Grier movie do you prefer, Coffy or Foxy Brown?
I could recite Clue by heart if I really tried.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
Foxy Brown, but perhaps that's just because I saw it first.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
So I finally got around to watching Speed Racer. That was fucking amazing!!
It gets better with every watch.
I think I've only seen that one in the theater. Can't recall a scene from it, but it looked like a pack of Skittles on screen.
I recently saw, and loved, Real Genius. Wonderful and funny 80s comedy. Val Kilmer has never been so charming since. Also there was an RTer who used Lazelo for his screen name. I wonder what happened to him.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
heh How? This is like required reading for class. You need to have watched Speed Racer to be on MC.Quoting TGM (view post)
Love that movie! Lazlo is still here. Hes in the Fantasy Movie League.Quoting MadMan (view post)
It's something I've been meaning to get around to for a while now, after years of seeing everyone here hype it up so much, but it hadn't really been readily available for me to view until just last night. Thankfully, after all those years of hype, I'm happy to report that it more than lived up to its reputation here.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
The Speed Racer ambivalence of the non-Match Cut world baffles me.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
The Speed Racer non-ambivalence of the Match Cut world baffles me. Why get so excited by the 47th best film of 2008?
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Speed Racer is my religion.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
#7 for me.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
When he drops that bitch into 5th and slaughters the final lap my face melts off like I opened the ark of the covenant.
Oh yeah, I forgot.Quoting Skitch (view post)
I still have not seen Speed Racer. Or Crash (2005), or a bunch of other movies this site obsesses over.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Speed Racer is now on Netflix!
Well, it's a delightful movie.
Okay.Quoting Skitch (view post)
*Still never watches it.*
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Crossing another overdue classic off the list...
Fantasia (1940) - 8/10
Nutcracker Suite > Dance of the Hours > The Sorcerer's Apprentice > Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria > Rite of Spring > Toccata & Fugue > The Pastoral Symphony
Personal Disney preferences might figure heavily into my reaction, which is that I vastly like this project more when it is about (almost) pure nature/natural movements or in the studio's wheelhouse of comic mania, very less so when they attempt their kind of cutesy storytelling. That's why "Pastoral" is the lowest and "Rite of Spring" gets dragged down a bit. "Toccata & Fugue" just seems too mismatchedly random for me -- literal instrument shapes distractingly amidst avant garde abstraction.
On the positive side, "Nutcracker Suite"'s whirlwind tour through nature is absolutely lovely and breathtaking, while "Sorcerer's Apprentice" is among the studio's comic mayhem best. "Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria" segues hauntingly from nightmare into hushed awe, making it perfect as the closer. "Dance of the Hours" surprises me the most though; I assume from the outset that it will be in that cutesy Disney mode, but then its increasingly amped-up movements start to overwhelm me, and it turns out that this combines the two modes of Fantasia I like best, into something uniquely its own, joyful and precise. This one has the chance of moving up to be my favorite on rewatch.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Correct.Quoting Isaac (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Years ago it was "Torque is my religion". Today it is Speed Racer. I was sure Hurricane Heist had a chance to be the next religion, but alas it was not meant to be.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]