Hmmm, indeed...and right when I started thinking elixir was one of the sane ones around here.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Hmmm, indeed...and right when I started thinking elixir was one of the sane ones around here.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Who are the sanes one around here then?Quoting Derek (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Clearly not me....:PQuoting Watashi (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Y/X = ZQuoting Watashi (view post)
X: The taste of the person judging the person whose taste is in question. On a scale of 1 to 10 this must always be 10.
Y: The taste of the person in question. On a scale of 1 to 10 this must be 10 or lower.
Z: Relative sanity. 1 refers to perfect sanity, anything less than 1 is bordering on insanity.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Bright Star. Beautiful film, but a bit dull. Recommendable for the textures and such.
What are some of the best underseen Lumet films? I've heard The Verdict, Q&A, The Hill, and The Fugitive Kind are all good stuff.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
What a thoroughly unpleasant experience Naked was. I'm not opposed to films with odious characters doing odious things to each other, but here it happens with no rhyme or reason. Unlike what the title suggests, this is not a movie that shows people naked (figuratively- vulnerable, emotionally true). Nobody does or says anything that makes any sense. I felt like the roommate character, who arrives at the tail end of things and is incapable of parsing what happened. Except it was like that the whole time. Of course, she also gets treated with condescension, as the only seemingly decent character is a bumbling retard. A boring, depressing, disgustingly nihilistic film, just barely well-made enough to fleetingly retain my interest (Thewlis' rant on the end of the world stood out).
Quoting StanleyK (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
I'm kind of worried about the reliability of IMDB release dates. Recently they've changed Winter Light from 62 to 63, The Heart of the World from 00 to 01, Eraserhead from 77 to 76 and now back to 77, The General from 27 to 26, Emak-Bakia from 26 to 27... All for no apparent reason, as far as I can tell. Anyone know what's the deal?
I like your style, kid.Quoting StanleyK (view post)
You can both be wrong together.Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Didn't someone else trash Naked just recently? I want to say it was Pop Trash. Good times.Quoting Brightside (view post)
Unless you are a spy deep undercover who uses movie titles and their year of release to transmit key numbers to your contacts abroad, I'm not sure it's really worth worrying about too much.Quoting StanleyK (view post)
Unless you're in a Yearly Consensus thread on Match Cut, and then shit is going to go down.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Fine. All 3 of you can be wrong together.Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
:lol: No, but I categorize films in my blog by year, and I go by IMDB dates. A bit annoying having to switch them between entries so often is all.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Aw, no one who likes Tarkovsky so much can be so wrong, am I right?Quoting Brightside
That's what I was thinking about you!Quoting StanleyK (view post)
[]
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Long Days Journey Into NightQuoting Watashi (view post)
The Pawnbroker
Fail Safe
The Verdict
The Hill and The Fugitive Kind are good, but don't need to be prioritized.
IMDb is really strange with some Eastern European films. They will go by the US release as the premiere date, neglecting that would even play in its home country first (something that I question what with the Iron Curtain thing). There can be a multiple year difference in actual release date and their posted release date. They evidently had it right at one point, and did away with those dates.Quoting StanleyK (view post)
Star Trek is so good.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I agree. Aside from a few clunky scenes, it's utterly brilliant.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
This. I like The Verdict the most of those though.Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Love the apple scene.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
I enjoyed Family Business, but I think it was largely due to the great cast and the fact that it was entertaining. Merely solid at most. I haven't seen a great deal of Lumet-just Network, Business, 12 Angry Men, and Before the Devil Knows Your Dead.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I haven't seen it, but I keep hearing good things about Prince of the City (1981) from around the blogosphere.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
It's a bit dry and overlong, but quite good. I'd watch it again over Dog Day Afternoon.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **