Just watched Homicide. Mamet is an absolutely garbage director. How is this criterion?
Just watched Homicide. Mamet is an absolutely garbage director. How is this criterion?
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Rewatched Fincher's The Game for the first time since its release. While absolutely ludicrous on a narrative level (the newscaster's direct address, Douglas's response in the coda), the film remains surprisingly watchable. A lot of that is due to the ease in which Douglas's character navigates from one scenario to the next, and the degree to which the film is willing to allow some reveals early on so that it can continue surprises later. It's the sort of film that works on a revelatory level for beginning film buffs, and is a pleasant diversion amidst more challenging works by Fincher later on.
Interested in the Criterion essay on it, at least.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Does anyone still believe in this man? I want to believe. Unbreakable, Signs, The Village: Shyamalan used to be reliably great. Long before my cinephilia took off in earnest, I remember him being, along with Spielberg, one of the first filmmakers that really garnered my attention and got me to think more about the idea of an ongoing, directorial body of work.
Last edited by Gittes; 04-19-2015 at 10:22 PM.
Speaking of Spielberg and Shyamalan, I recently came across this:
The comparison was always dubious, even in Shyamalan's heyday, but it's obviously even more preposterous now, given his recent creative and commercial misfires (well, if you consider international revenue, I actually don't think many of his recent films could be considered commercial failures). Still, I find this cover kind of endearing, in a nostalgic way. It reminds me of the time when he fascinated me as a skilled purveyor of exciting, thoughtfully mounted, and supremely compelling thrillers. I remember absorbedly watching the trailer to Signs, and also, the feeling of exhilaration that followed my theatrical viewing. In those days, I would stay up late, raptly listening to Coast to Coast, so Signs definitely appealed to already well entrenched, youthful obsessions. More than that, though, the presentation of the aliens, carefully doled out in creepy and oblique doses, felt hauntingly authentic. It was so long ago, but I can still remember how attuned the audience was to the whole experience. It felt like everyone in the theatre screamed at that remarkable birthday party scene (this was also one of the early indications, for me, of Joaquin Phoenix's tremendous talent).
Based on that poster and the wiki synopsis, is it supposed to be a comedy?
The genres listed on its IMDb page are "comedy" and "horror." The trailer is currently attached to Unfriended and will be available online sometime this week, I think. He adopted a found footage aesthetic with this one.
Yippee.Quoting Gittes (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Gross.Quoting Gittes (view post)
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
My final pick in the draft!Quoting Gittes (view post)
The movie will probably suck, but that is an awesome poster.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Obviously the Elders of Zion pulled some strings.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 is currently sitting at an impressive 0% on Rotten Tomatoes. Has Armond White not seen it yet?
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
"What a twi --AACK!"Quoting Gittes (view post)
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Dear God, Cinderella must be the most unnecessary film in recent memory.
I don't see how it is less necessary than just about every other film. My daughter adored it. Good enough for me.Quoting [ETM] (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Gina Prince-Bythewood's Beyond the Lights is the kind of midlevel romance that would have been swallowed up by audiences two decades ago, but it seems like this film is more celebrated by critics only. And that's unfortunate. Gugu Mbatha-Raw and Nate Parker are both attractive and compelling leads; at times the script goes beat-by-beat through overt themes, but the quality of the leads overwhelms any of the predictability. It's more than competent as it's able to articulate a level of character intelligence that these films often neglect.
Surprisingly good, and the kind of film that will make visit Love and Basketball after ignoring it for so many years.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Doesn't add anything to the animated picture, except kitchy excess, some ethnic diversity, and a more often and more bluntly stated moral of the story. I was hoping for something, but found it... empty.Quoting Raiders (view post)
You'll be happy to know there are six Robin Hood movies currently in various stages of pre-production.Quoting [ETM] (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Not to mention the series of Transformers flicks... yeah...Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Road House, baby.Quoting Gittes (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
The top 10 Canadian films of all time (curated by a selection of "Canadian filmmakers, industry, critics, academics & programmers")
I've seen six of these (2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 9). This list is missing the Canadian film that I think about most often: Springtime in Greenland (John Paizs, 1981). It's awesome. EDIT: It turns out it is noted in some of the individual lists provided by the academics, critics, etc.
Last edited by Gittes; 04-26-2015 at 02:14 PM.
Went to the LACMA yesterday, and by coincidence they were having their 50th anniversary and giving everyone free admission, and by coincidence they had a multi-room exhibition devoted to, are you ready, are you ready, German Expressionism.
Took some pictures, will post when I get home from work.
The attendants were sort of following me, probably because I was the only visitor there that looked giddy instead of stern and thoughtful.
The infamous chair from Caligari.
Concept for buildings from Metropolis.
Can't remember 100%, but I think this is concept for setting in Waxworks.
Mechanics behind the dragon in Nibelungen.
Another setting concept from Metropolis.
Another Caligari.
Character design from Dr. Mabuse.
Wow that stuff is great, damu. I'm mad jelly.
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Watched an oldie for the first time in a while.
Gene Hackman in The Hunting Party. Some bloody, mean Western movie that could only have gotten made in the 70s. It's horrible, but the sweet thing about the movie is that the main weapon is a long range rifle. The final scene is just two guys taking each other out with them to an overly bloody degree. Everyone dies.
Oh, and Candice Bergman is in it.