On occasion.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
On occasion.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Don't walk in front of me; I may not follow. Don't walk behind me; I may not lead. Just walk beside me and be my friend.
Just listened to Eberts Kane Commentary. It was fascinating. And I usually find commentaries boring. I thought it was cool that his favorite scene is also mine. That is, the monologue about the woman in the white dress.
Don't walk in front of me; I may not follow. Don't walk behind me; I may not lead. Just walk beside me and be my friend.
Watched Cashback because... well, I'm not really sure why. I liked the stopping time. It was a nice concept that led to some really nice compositions. The film had some charm to it, but the dialogue was pretty awful for the most part. It was like patchwork from other romantic comedies. In fact, I'm nearly certain that the closing line was the same closing line used in Ferris Beuller's Day Off, word for word. Haven't seen it in a while, so don't quote me. Also, I found much of the humor bland, and it felt like it was trying to be a longer film than it needed to be.
Alright, I was wrong about Sicko, it really is a great documentary. I'm going to watch it again with my family.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
After watching George Washington (which I loved), I'm now hungry for more "young friends making big discoveries" stories. I've seen Stand By Me, and hope to catch River's Edge very soon. Is there anything else in this genre that I should check out?
Awesome. I think its Moore's best film. Incidentally enough though my favorite movie of his is actually his only non-documentary film, Canadian Bacon(1995). But then I'm a huge John Candy fan.Quoting Rowland (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Brief thoughts...
In Between Days - Yet another quietly observant coming of age film, but unfortunately these observations don't amount to much. The attempted subtleties in acting and minimal plot only serve to temporarily mask its ultimate shallowness. The push-pull dynamic essentially defines the central relationship, which is never given any depth beyond the passive-aggressive tit-for-tat and uncomfortable silence that fills nearly every scene in the film.
Je t'aime, je t'aime - I can only assume I'm not the first person to bring up Eternal Sunshine in relation to this film as the character trapped inside his own mind, left to travel uncontrollably through his own memories is essentially the same premise. Where Gondry went for total erasure and the impossibility of losing the painful memories while keeping the good, Resnais is more interested in the the way seemingly simple, even mundane, events and conversations shape our memories and the power these memories, in turn, have in shaping our lives. The fragmented structure and non-linear editing mimics the non-sequiturial nature of getting lost in ones thoughts as effectively as any film I've seen; in this case, driven by guilt, regret and a longing to reverse the past. It doesn't wear its emotions on its sleeve like Gondry's film, but its a surprisingly powerful, emotionally engaging film from a director often pidgeon-holed as a purely intellectual filmmaker.
Yeah, I also greatly prefer it to The Warriors, a film to which it's often unfairly lumped in with because of the proximity of their release dates and the fact that they were both "gang" movies, but they really had nothing in common. And you're right, it is a little rough around the edges, but I've always loved it, warts and all. It has a fantastic cast too. Sometimes it tried to cover too much territory, so its reach definitely exceeds its grasp. But there is so much that it gets right. Its one of my favorite films, I think it made my top 5 consensus list for 1979.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Wats recommended me Mean Creek at some point last year, which is a marvel in this vein. It teeters on formula initially, but there's enough distinctiveness and vision that it divorces itself from that by-the-numbers sense early on.Quoting Torgo (view post)
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
How about it guys, I think we should have another film swap soon! It's been quite a while since the last one.
Follow me on Twitter
Yes!Quoting Philosophe_rouge (view post)
I was just thinking about starting one, but you should do the honors.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
I have to think of a theme, but sounds good. If anyone has any suggestions, let me know, I'll try and have something up tonightQuoting Watashi (view post)
Follow me on Twitter
Does it need to have a theme?Quoting Philosophe_rouge (view post)
How about "Only movies directed by Brad Bird".
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
THemes are fun But maybe I won't go for that, since I'm too lazy to think.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Uhhh, I'll file that under "maybe"
Follow me on Twitter
How about genres?
MatchCut's Western Film Swap
MatchCut's Noir Film Swap
MatchCut's Horror Film Swap
MatchCut's Giant Monkeys Film Swap
Film Swamp Members:Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Spinal
That is all.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Hmmm, how about Film Swapping only films with less than 1000 votes on IMDB? I think accessibility might become an issue though.
Genres isn't a bad idea either, I might go for that... I'm leaning towards westerns or horror personally.
Follow me on Twitter
Actually, since Octobre is about a week away, I think horror might be a great idea.
Follow me on Twitter
That would interest me. Although I, um, still owe certain people film reviews from previous swaps (Stay Puft the "In The Mood for Love" write up needs some more work! I swear! Um Morris, I did see actually see "Aliens." The review is, on the way...*shifty eyes*)Quoting Philosophe_rouge (view post)
But I'd make good on it this time. If I decided to participate.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
It's like they just took a regular script and decided to sing every line in it. I find it unpleasant to listen to.Quoting Watashi (view post)
I'd be up for another film swap. It's been long enough.
I agree with most of your points except I think that there are few enough gang films that that alone merits comparison.Quoting Russ (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I'm a fan of this idea, availability be damned.Quoting Philosophe_rouge (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I found My Left Foot to be shockingly disappointing. I was so sure that I was gonna love that one.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Runaway Train is such an awesome, awesome movie. Never did I think I would be captivated by 2 hours of nothing but Jon Voight and Eric Roberts. There's a monologue that Voight gives that belongs with one of the best.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft