I have no time for those that refuse the awesome of Dune.
I have no time for those that refuse the awesome of Dune.
Weekend:
Les Anges exterminateurs (Jean-Claude Brisseau, 2006)
Bound for Glory (Hal Ashby, 1976)
Don't Come Knocking (Wim Wenders, 2005)
Radio On (Chris Petit, 1980)
Rhapsody in August (Akira Kurosawa, 1991)
Torn Curtain (Alfred Hitchcock, 1966)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I like Dune better than several of Lynch's more heralded pictures.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Yep.Quoting Spinal (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
So you've got no time for David Lynch?Quoting Sven (view post)
The fact that the film he won the Palme d'Or for was Wild at Heart just gets more and more shocking the more I think about it.Quoting Rowland (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Weekend:
Indy II and III
2nd viewing of Synecdoche, NY
Lisa and the Devil
something off my DVR
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
He's hardly objective. Every time I read something he says about the film, it's always about what he wanted to do, and how much better it could've been, and not what he actually accomplished.Quoting Winston* (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
What human is?Quoting baby doll (view post)
Brad Bird?Quoting trotchky (view post)
Lol.Quoting Winston* (view post)
He who controls Brad Bird controls the universe!
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
alice in wonderland was a big let down. yes, it was quite slow. my rating is probably high. snow white though, i loved.Quoting baby doll (view post)
For a critical writing for film class I'm taking now, I have to watch a non-American film and analyze a scene from that movie in a paper due on Monday. The films I've rented from the library are:
Pierrot Le Fou
Alphaville
Jules and Jim
I'll probably watch all three eventually, but which one do you guys think I should watch first and/or like the most?
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I'm a fan of the first few Disney films, from the Golden Age - Snow White, Pinocchio, Bambi - those are marvelous pieces of work. It's most of the stuff that comes after it I'm not sure about.
Saw The Magnificent Ambersons. Aside from the studio ending, which I'm sure we'll mostly agree craps on everything that came before it, I liked it. It reminded me of Barry Lyndon, and I'm sure it would have been as epic without the cuts.
I've been impressed with the Welles I've seen thus far. Maybe there really is something to this kid...!
I Can No Longer Hear the Guitar - 2nd Garrel I've seen after Regular Lovers, which looks like a Michael Bay film in comparison. Long takes that straddle the line between establishing some sort of rhythm and saying 'fuck you' for even watching. Tormented passive people engaged in intense navel-gazing sessions. Some of the dourest interiors I've seen in a film in a while, rendered in unsparing natural light. Not a speck of humour in sight, and seemingly made to court the old 'art film parody' chestnut. Garrel seems so singlemindedly intent on excavating his most personal moments (the film is one in a long line of tributes to his ten-year relationship with Nico), in their starkest form that the film accrues a purity that is actually quite beautiful. And yes Raiders, I'm aware this sounds awful.
I found large passages of Regular Lovers borderline-insufferable. Maybe I wasn't in the right mood that day.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
It only really clicked for me after the "This Time Tomorrow" dance scene, but from then on I was completely on Garrel's wavelength. I found the riot scenes more interesting to read about when described by Garrel champions than they were to watch, although a repeat viewing might change that.Quoting Rowland (view post)
So, Away We Go. Maybe the rating is a little harsh because there's nothing terribly wrong with the movie: it's funny and entertaining, but also terribly bland. (The only thing I can seriously fault it for is the predictable bashing of feminism. So she doesn't want a stroller, what's the big deal? In Korea, they just carry the kids around on their backs.) It's a very low-key movie about nice, low-key people doing nice, low-key things, and even the laughs are very low-key--yet there were people in the theatre who were rolling in the aisles. I guess if you loved Sideways, this is a movie for you.
And speaking of American road movies by European directors, Don't Come Knocking has its pleasures, but they're mostly to do with Wenders' mise en scène (the desert landscapes and the garish neon lighting--particularly an epilepsy-inducing sequence in a casino), and a few lighter moments with the Tim Roth character. But the characters are all too thinly conceived for the actors to do much with them. I wasn't expecting this to be as good as Paris, Texas, but even on its own terms, this is a bit of a let-down.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
You know, I don't really like any of these three films. I suppose Pierrot Le Fou is the most successful of this bunch.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
I've been watching quite a bit of Joseph Losey as of late after discovering The Servant earlier in the year. Though none of the films I've seen since really lived up to that one, there has yet to be a miss, and I'm still anxious to see more. I have a hard time believing that he'll really excel without Dirk Bogarde, who seems to perfectly embody every mood or idea that's thrown at him. His talents as an actor, which capture an almost indecipherable nuance and contrasting set of emotions and ideas, work wonderfully in the cruel and often times absurd/extreme critiques of class. I'd even venture to say, stacked up alongside the rest of his commentary on the class system, and the expendable quality of the non-aristrocrat, his somewhat stagey but still gripping King & Country rivals Paths of Glory utilizing an almost identical premise. There seems to be a very acute understanding of the objectification of humanity through both war and class, as the different levels are presented as more or less valuable for petty, and often self-serving reasons.
This is similarly brought up in Sleeping Tiger, where a professor takes on a young criminal in the hopes of better understanding his motives and possibly reforming him. He gives him the alternative between staying as his ward and patient and going to prison, but there is no doubt it's never really an act of mercy, but one of curiosity and a cold detachment.
There is disdain for this behavior on all sides however, as the rich, though still sitting outside of the aristocratic class Bogart exploits William (York), for his own pleasures and mindgames in Accident. This is perhaps the film that comes closest to reaching the extreme levels of The Servant in both it's mood and extreme approach. I almost want to call it a thriller, as two men compete intellectually and emotionally against each other, in a careless pursuit for individual superiority. Their spars are rarely, if ever, overt, but it's a constant competition intellectually, socially and sexually, to see who will rise above. It's fascinating as we watch Stephen's (Bogarde's) restrained and seemingly morally guided approach failing, only to have him take advantage of an extremely morally dubious situation to put himself ahead.
I'm watching Losey's last collaboration with Harold Pinter tonight, The Go-Between, which should prove to be interesting. I'm unsure where I'll head afterwards, but there are still a number of his films that I'm looking forward to seeing at some point.
Follow me on Twitter
Alphaville was a little inscrutable, but I should rewatch it. The others I love, especially Jules and Jim.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I watched These Are the Damned recently. Quite good. I recommend it.Quoting Philosophe_rouge (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Looks good to me, Losey and Reed. A nice combo.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Follow me on Twitter