A Better Tomorrow (1986) 7.0
A Better Tomorrow II (1987) 6.5
The Killer (1989) 7.0
Bullet in the Head (1990) 5.5
Hard-Boiled (1992) 8.0
Hard Target (1993) 5.0
Broken Arrow (1996) 2.5
Face/Off (1997) 7.0
Mission: Impossible II (2000) 4.0
A Better Tomorrow (1986) 7.0
A Better Tomorrow II (1987) 6.5
The Killer (1989) 7.0
Bullet in the Head (1990) 5.5
Hard-Boiled (1992) 8.0
Hard Target (1993) 5.0
Broken Arrow (1996) 2.5
Face/Off (1997) 7.0
Mission: Impossible II (2000) 4.0
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
A Better Tomorrow - 7.0
A Better Tomorrow II - 7.5
The Killer - 8.5
Bullet in the Head - 10.0
Hard Boiled - 9.0
Face/Off - 7.0
Mission: Impossible 2 - 3.5
A Better Tomorrow (1986) 4.5
A Better Tomorrow II (1987) 4.0
The Killer (1989) 7.0
Hard-Boiled (1992) 8.5
Hard Target (1993) 5.5
Broken Arrow (1996) 5.0
Face/Off (1997) 8.5
Mission: Impossible II (2000) 5.0
Windtalkers (2002) 4.0
Paycheck (2005) 3.5
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
The Killer - 3
Hard Boiled - 2
Face/Off - 5
Mission Impossible II - 2
The Killer is a bad mashup of Le Samourai and Magnificent Obsession.
Hard Boiled just sucks. Terrible plot and terrible dialogue. i.e. "Won't somebody save the baaabeeees!?!"
My favorite Woo moment by far is in The Killer, when the cat takes out one of the gangsters, with a comical meow sound effect as he jumps on the guy's back. I watched for more cat attacks but alas there were none.
Arrebato (Zulueta - '80) 89
Elegia (Huszarik - '65) 95
Szinbad (Huszarik - '71) 77
Temptation of St. Tony (Ounpuu - '09) 80
Marguriete of the Night (Autant-Lara - '55)62
Kadin Hamlet (Erksan - '77) 52
Passion of a Darkly Noon (Ridley - '94) 79
Endangered Species (Rudolph - '82) 65
Made in Heaven (Rudolph -'87) 20
High Hopes (Leigh - '88) 74
[/COLOR]
Le samorai was just a dumb rehash of This Gun For Hire.Quoting Kurious Jorge v3.1 (view post)
"Modern weapons can defend freedom, civilization, and life only by annihilating them. Security in military language means the ability to do away with the Earth."
-Ivan Illich, Deschooling Society
I don't know, I thought "Hard Boiled" was pretty cool up to the half way point. The hospital sequence was repetitive to the point of tedium and strained my patience.
results:
The Killer – 7.5 (18)
Bullet in the Head – 7.4167 (6)
Hard Boiled – 7.18 (25)
A Better Tomorrow – 6.9167 (12)
Face/Off – 6.24 (25)
A Better Tomorrow 2 – 6.0556 (9)
Hard Target – 4.8636 (11)
Paycheck – 4.5 (5)
Mission: Impossible 2 – 4 (23)
Broken Arrow – 3.8438 (16)
Windtalkers – 2.75 (8)
Overall: 5.5697
Did Not Qualify:
Blackjack - 7 (1)
Red Cliff – 6 (1)
Heroes Shed No Tears – 6 (1)
Last Hurrah for Chivalry – 6 (1)
Countdown to Kung Fu – 4 (1)
Biggest Watcher: Stay Puft
Biggest Fan: monolith94
Biggest Hater: Melville and Sven
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
I must try harder.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
Broken Arrow shouldn't be the close to MI:2. I'm by no means a fan of MI:2 but it's at least a full point or two better than Broken Arrow.
Crap. The first time in months I've wanted to vote and I missed it.
Oh well, here are my ratings anyway:
A Better Tomorrow: 6.5
The Killer: 10
Hard-Boiled: 10
Hard Target: 8 (an underrated film)
Broken Arrow: 7
Face/Off: 10
Blackjack: 7
Mission: Impossible 2: 6.5
Windtalkers: 4
Paycheck: 3
He really fell off the wagon in his last couple movies. But I have high hopes for Red Cliff.
Aw man.Quoting Stay Puft (view post)
Out of 4 stars:
The Guest: ***1/2
Furious 7: ***
The Tale of Princess Kaguya: ***
It Follows: ***1/2
Hard Boiled - 1
Face/Off - 7
Mission Impossible II - 5
Not something I want to do with every one of these, but I did adjust the rankings for ledfloyd and Sxott's posts. That, in turn, shifted The Killer into the top spot as Woo's best work.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
After watching MI2, I started revisiting Woo ( i never did contribute to the consensus). I'm frankly shocked Paycheck didn't make it into the lowest scoring range. It's so much more terrible than Broken Arrow AND MI2.
Starting with Hard Boiled. Oh man, this is not how I remember it back in 2004 (my first viewing). Is the shotgun with roses in Terminator 2 a homage to the scene in this movie (or visa versa)? Even the hospital standoff is very reminiscent of the Skynet gunfight in Terminator 2.
So much truth here. There's a scene in the middle of the film where Alan is punching the air at the front his sailboat, representing the frustrating from his encounter with Tequila. It's hard to not to laugh even though you're supposed to envolk the exact opposite emotional response.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
Hard Boiled – 5
Face/Off – 4
Paycheck – 3
Mission: Impossible 2 – 4
Broken Arrow – 7
Dude...I understand not liking most of his work, but Hard Boiled is an action masterpiece.
Its very close to being unwatchable for me.Quoting Skitch (view post)