1. There Will Be Blood
2. I'm Not There
3. No Country for Old Men
4. Secret Sunshine
5. The Man From London
hm: The Flight of the Red Balloon, My Winnipeg, Eastern Promises, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, Snow Angels
1. There Will Be Blood
2. I'm Not There
3. No Country for Old Men
4. Secret Sunshine
5. The Man From London
hm: The Flight of the Red Balloon, My Winnipeg, Eastern Promises, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, Snow Angels
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
I've seen hardly anything from this obscure year, let's do the 30s again!
1. Grindhouse (Robert Rodriguez & Quentin Tarantino)
2. Ratatouille (Brad Bird & Jan Pinkava)
3 Joshua (George Ratliff)
4. The Visitor (Thomas McCarthy)
5. Zodiac (David Fincher)
1. There Will Be Blood (P.T. Anderson)
2. The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters (Gordon)
3. Paranoid Park (Van Sant)
4. Persepolis (Satrapi)
5. No Country for Old Men (Coens)
--------------------------------------
6. 28 Weeks Later (Fresnadillo)
7. Ratatouille (Bird)
8. I'm Not There (Haynes)
9. Zodiac (Fincher)
10. Eastern Promises (Cronenberg)
11. Sunshine (Boyle)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
1. Ratatouille
2. Juno
3. Atonement
4. There Will Be Blood
5. Across the Universe
1. No Country For Old Men
2. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
3. Zodiac
4. I'm Not There
5. Persepolis
---
6. Ratatouille
7. Michael Clayton
8. Eastern Promises
9. The Bourne Ultimatum
10. Superbad
Why not just put Grindhouse at #1?Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
1. There Will Be Blood
2. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
3. 4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days
4. My Winnipeg
5. The Bourne Ultimatum
HM: The Darjeeling Limited, Michael Clayton, Zodiac
1. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
2. No Country for Old Men
3. I'm Not There
4. Grindhouse
5. My Blueberry Nights
6. Ratatouille
7. Knocked Up
8. Hot Fuzz
9. The Diving Bell and The Butterfly
10. There Will Be Blood
New list:Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
1. Grindhouse
2. Superbad
3. There Will Be Blood
4. No Country For Old Men
5. Atonement
---------------------------------
6. Hot Fuzz
7. The Assassination of Jesse James
8. Ratatouille
9. Sweeney Todd
10. Across The Universe
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I have a feeling I am going to be the only person without No Country For Old Men and There Will Be Blood on their list. The former I thought was great, but I didn't love it, and the latter I haven't seen yet.
PS: Ratatouille and A Bug's Life might be the only Pixar films (out of the ones I've seen) that I don't really love or favor a good deal. Even though the 2007 release is a great film.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. I'm Not There
2. There Will Be Blood
3. No Country For Old Men
4. Zodiac
5. The Assassination Of Jesse James
6. Sunshine
7. Grindhouse
8. Ratatouille
9. Hot Fuzz
10. Gone Baby Gone
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
1. Juno (Jason Reitman)
2. In the Land of Women (Jon Kasdan)
3. I'm Not There (Todd Haynes)
4. No Country for Old Men (Joel and Ethan Coen)
5. Control (Anton Corbijn)
---
6. SiCKO (Michael Moore)
7. The Tracey Fragments (Bruce McDonald)
8. Across the Universe (Julie Taymor)
9. The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters (Seth Gordon)
10. Paranoid Park (Gus Van Sant)
Ivan --
Please just edit your original list and delete the second post so that I don't have to count it twice. Thanks.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
If you list Grindhouse, I will assume that you are talking about the film as originally released in theaters in the USA.
If you list Planet Terror or Death Proof, I will assume that you are talking about the complete cuts of each film as seen on the DVD releases or perhaps at screenings at festivals or different countries.
I don't know how else to tally it.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
1. There Will Be Blood
2. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days
3. The Assassination of Jesse James
4. No Country for Old Men
5. Zodiac
One of the best top fives I've ever made. Ridiculously good year.
6. Atonement
7. Into the Wild
8. Sweeney Todd
9. Sunshine
10. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
1. No Country For Old Men
2. There Will Be Blood
3. Ratatouille
4. Into the Wild
5. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
You will also be the only one with The Simpsons Movie on the list. Huzzah!Quoting MadMan (view post)
1. No Country For Old Men
2. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
3. The Bourne Ultimatum
4. Ratatouille
5. Atonement
Recomended Recent Viewings:
Picnic (Logan, 1955)
The Great Beauty (Sorrentino, 2013)
A Brief History of Time (Morris, 1991)
The Constant Nymph (Goulding, 1943)
Frances Ha (Baumbach, 2013)
What has everyone else done? Has anyone listed them singly?Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
I just think it has a better chance of making the top ten if you consolidate the votes into one thing. Unless someone really likes one and not the other. But you seem to like both quite a lot.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
I'm going to count up the Rodriguez/Tarantino thingie as three separate entities, but if a common sense look at the data reveals that there is enough support for some incarnation of it to be on the list, then it will get worked out. I just don't know what that looks like until I see it.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Word.Quoting Spinal (view post)
1. There Will Be Blood
2. I'm Not There
3. No Country For Old Men
4. The Assassination of Jesse James By the Coward Robert Ford
5. Grindhouse
This is the one I have the highest hopes for. Oasis was amazing, and I've heard the same about Peppermint Candy, though I've yet to see it.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
1. I'm Not There. (Todd Haynes)
2. La France (Serge Bozon)
3. No Country for Old Men (Ethan Coen and Joel Coen)
4. There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson)
5. Zodiac (David Fincher)