http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3CYSGCoflAA
that was even less funny than "something something movie"
you can fill in your own adjective, and it'll probably be true
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3CYSGCoflAA
that was even less funny than "something something movie"
you can fill in your own adjective, and it'll probably be true
*gawks*Quoting Acapelli (view post)
Ah, so we're building off the fallacy that Michael Moore hates America. That's like soooo 2004.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I really can't wait to go to America, just to see whether it truly is as schizophrenically weird as everything that comes out of there suggests.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Of course, if it fails, it's because of that damned liberal Hollywood system.
lol liberals hate America. Lesbians are hairy. Arabs are named Mohammed.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I had no idea that David Zucker directed both Airplane! and Scary Movie 4.
I have a terrible feeling that this movie is going to be popular.
My head hurts.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
They're all outspoken Republicans.Quoting Daniel Davis (view post)
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I hope this movie fails so unbelievably hard.
Did he really just quote himself for his own trailer? WTF?
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
I noticed that, too. I guess there aren't any critics in the entire world who had anything good to say about this movie.Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
This is utterly disgraceful.
Contagion (Soderbergh, 2011) - 6.5
The Descendants (Payne, 2011) - 7.5
Midnight in Paris (Allen, 2011) - 5
Margin Call (Chandor, 2011) - 6.5
The Ides of March (Clooney, 2011) - 5
I think that was part of the "comedy".Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
I remember when Zucker used to direct funny, good movies. That was years ago it seems. Although Scary Movie 4 was funny in a really dumb sort of way.
Also while yes Moore is a douchebag at least his movies have the following:
A)Some truth to them
B)A clear and interesting point(s)
C)They're entertaining
D)Sicko and Roger and Me are actually spot on.
And this is coming from someone is far from liberal. But I'm far from conservative. I'm the muddled middle. One of those damn swing voters. :P
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
same here, swingin' like my sack on a mornin' run!Quoting MadMan (view post)
This film needs a special academy award for most unused acting talent in a feature film.
Fahrenheit 9/11 is really the only one that can be argued as not being spot-on. Roger and Me, SiCKO, and Bowling for Columbine are fantastic and ring true no matter political affiliation, imo.Quoting MadMan (view post)
I think that Fahrenheit 9/11 is indeed not spot on. Bowling for Columbine is a good film, there's some interesting ideas, but at times Moore went completely off track and some of the film's thoughts were quite muddled. In there lay a really great film, and imo Moore has yet to make a truly near perfect movie. Sicko, which receives a 97/100 from me, is so far the closest he's gotten. I really loved Roger and Me though.Quoting eternity (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
It's obviously a joke. Not a funny one, but a joke nonetheless. Have you never seen a trailer for a spoof before?Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
There's no reason for me to believe that he doesn't actually believe that about himself. It's not an outlandish enough claim (considering the actual success he has had in the spoof genre) to be taken as a completely farcical comment.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
I lol'd.
My bad. I looked for a thread.
Anyone see it? I the only one?
Fuck, I hope so.Quoting Skitch (view post)