And calling nearly most, if not all, PIXAR films masterpieces isn't me going against the grain. That's the general consensus anyway.
And calling nearly most, if not all, PIXAR films masterpieces isn't me going against the grain. That's the general consensus anyway.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Not on motherfucking Match Cut.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Toy Story - 2
A Bug's Life - 3
Toy Story 2 - 2.5
Monsters Inc - 3
Finding Nemo - 3.5
Boundin' - 10
The Incredibles - 2
Cars - 4
Ratatouille - 1.5
Not funny.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Quoting Winston* (view post)
Got me negative repped. :sad:Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Quoting Winston* (view post)
You got negative rep for a differing opinion?
Only on motherfucking MatchCut.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
... he was joking. Those aren't really his ratings. I guess someone didn't appreciate his humor.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Although I agree with the second part. I hope people in the real world are not giving you negative rep.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
No, just negative rape.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Toy Story 8
Toy Story 2 8
The Incredibles 7
Ratatouille 8
Presto 6
Wall-E 8
Quoting Watashi (view post)
It's really nice that you wish rape upon me.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Toy Story - 9
A Bug's Life - 10
Toy Story 2 - 8
Monster's Inc - 7
Finding Nemo - 4
Boundin - 8
Incredibles - 10
One Man Band - 8
Cars - 5
Lifted - 7
Ratatouille - 6
Presto - 9.5
Wall-E - 11
In protest of Watashi's megalomaniacal behavior, I removed all my scores of 7 and higher so please only count the remaining ones.
I also request that all animation/Pixar threads be graced with the following warning on the first post:
Easily solved.Quoting Winston* (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I'd never have thought that Wats would kill any chance of a Pixar movie making the hall-of-fame.
Congrats!
Winston's post is hilarious. Also Wats' behavior doesn't surprise me.
Also I can't remember all of the shorts I've seen from Pixar, or whatever the hell they are called. If I ever feel like looking them up, I will. But I'm really lazy. So I'll just cover the actual feature films (Cars and Wall-E will be viewed. One day.)
Toy Story(1995)-9.5
A Bug's Life(1998)-8.0
Toy Story 2(1999)-9.5
Monster's Inc.(2001)-8.5
Finding Nemo(2003)-9.5
The Incredibles(2004)-9.0
Gerri's Game-10.0
Funny enough the only film of theirs to receive a 10 is one of their shorts. Huh. I didn't realize that until now. Never really gave it much of a thought.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Toy Story - 9
A Bug's Life - 9
Toy Story 2 - 10
Monster's Inc - 10
Finding Nemo - 10
Incredibles - 7
Cars - 10
Ratatouille - 8
Wall-E - 8
And yes, as odd as it may seem, Cars is one of my favorites. I think it's beautifully conceived and executed in every way plus the whole Route 66 thing connected with me in a very personal way. My number one favorite though is Monster's Inc.
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Toy Story - 9
Toy Story 2 - 8
Monsters Inc. - 9
Finding Nemo - 9.5
The Incredibles - 7.5
Lifted - 9
Ratatouille - 8.5
Wall-E - 10
Presto - 9
"Modern weapons can defend freedom, civilization, and life only by annihilating them. Security in military language means the ability to do away with the Earth."
-Ivan Illich, Deschooling Society
Yeah, I think Cars is a bit overlooked. I love the town feeling of it all. More old-fashioned then anything. Its The Incredibles that I think is one of the more overrated. I've read Wats' sploogasms, and it doesn't convince.
The biggest problem with Cars is that it is not funny. Not funny at all. And I think it's trying to be. For that reason, it stands out like a sore thumb against the other Pixar features.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I'll see a Cars sequel if they explain how cars come into being in a world solely populated by cars.
Toy Story - 7
Monster's Inc - 8
Finding Nemo - 7
Incredibles - 8
Cars - 6
Ratatouille - 7
Presto - 9.5
Wall-E - 8
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
A Bug's Life - 6.5
Toy Story 2 - 8.5
Monster's Inc - 6.5
Finding Nemo - 8
The Incredibles - 8.5
Cars - 6
Ratatouille - 9
Wall-E - 8
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
You've seen Toy Story 2 but not Toy Story?Quoting Bosco B Thug (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Monsters Inc as a 6.5? You've got some 'splaining to do. By far and away, without a doubt, not even a question, their best.Quoting Bosco B Thug (view post)