Toy Story - 10
Geri's Game - 9
A Bug's Life - 6
Toy Story 2 - 9
For The Birds - 8
Monsters Inc - 6
Finding Nemo - 7.5
The Incredibles - 7
Boundin' - 4
Cars - 8
One Man Band - 9
Ratatouille - 7
Lifted - 7
Wall-E - 8.5
Presto - 8
Lots to tally this week.
Somewhat arbitrary...
The Adventures of Andre and Wally B. - 4
Luxo Jr. - 7
Red's Dream - 8
Tin Toy - 8
Knick Knack - 7
Toy Story - 8.5
Geri's Game - 8
A Bug's Life - 7.5
Toy Story 2 - 8.5
For The Birds - 8
Monsters Inc - 8
Finding Nemo - 7.5
The Incredibles - 9
Boundin' - 3.5
One Man Band - 8
Ratatouille - 7
Lifted - 7.5
Wall-E - 8
Presto - 8
Toy Story - 7
Geri's Game - 7
A Bug's Life - 4
Toy Story 2 - 8
For The Birds - 8.5
Monsters Inc - 10
Finding Nemo - 6.5
The Incredibles - 6.5
Boundin' - 9
Cars - 6.5
One Man Band - 6.5
Ratatouille - 3.5
Lifted - 6
Wall-E - 7
Presto - 9.5
We're going nihilistic.Quoting Boner M (view post)
We did it with Disney if I remember as well. Plus, these haven't been getting a good amount of results lately, hopefully something like this will pick things up.
Toy Story - 4
Ratatouille - 4
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
Finding Nemo - 10
Toy Story 2 - 9
Wall-E - 9
The Incredibles - 8
Ratatouille - 8
Toy Story - 8
Cars - 7
Toy Story - 4
Arrebato (Zulueta - '80) 89
Elegia (Huszarik - '65) 95
Szinbad (Huszarik - '71) 77
Temptation of St. Tony (Ounpuu - '09) 80
Marguriete of the Night (Autant-Lara - '55)62
Kadin Hamlet (Erksan - '77) 52
Passion of a Darkly Noon (Ridley - '94) 79
Endangered Species (Rudolph - '82) 65
Made in Heaven (Rudolph -'87) 20
High Hopes (Leigh - '88) 74
[/COLOR]
The Adventures of Andre and Wally B. - 3
Luxo Jr. - 5
Red's Dream - 7
Tin Toy - 7
Knick Knack - 7.5
Toy Story - 6.5
Geri's Game - 7
A Bug's Life - 8.5
For the Birds - 6.5
Toy Story 2 - 6.5
Monsters Inc. - 7.5
Mike's New Car - 4
Finding Nemo - 8.5
Boundin' - 8
The Incredibles - 8
Jack Jack Attack - 6.5
Cars - 4.5
Mater and the Ghostlight - 3.5
One Man Band - 7
Lifted - 7.5
Ratatouille - 8
Wall-E - 8
Presto - 9
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Boundin' haters will burn in hell.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Did you check me out?Quoting Spinal (view post)
*don't want to be burned on account of a swift and thereby inefficient bureaucracy*
Boundin' - 3.5Quoting Spinal (view post)
Lake of fire, here I come.
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
Oh yes. Your appreciation has been noted and reported to the proper authorities.Quoting iosos (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Toy Story - 8.0
A Bug's Life - 6.0
Toy Story 2 - 8.0
Monster's Inc. - 8.0
Finding Nemo - 6.5
Boundin' - 6.0
The Incredibles - 5.5
Jack Jack Attack - 5.5
One Man Band - 6.5
Cars - 2.0
Ratatouille - 8.0
Wall-E - 8.5
Presto - 6.5
Toy Story - 9
A Bug's Life - 8
Toy Story 2 - 8.5
Monster's Inc. - 7.5
Finding Nemo - 9
Boundin' - 6
The Incredibles - 9
Jack Jack Attack - 8
One Man Band - 8
Cars - 5
Lifted - 6.5
Ratatouille - 8.5
Wall-E - 8.5
Presto - 7.5
Toy Story - 9
A Bug's Life - 8
Toy Story 2 - 9
For The Birds - 8
Monsters Inc - 8.5
Finding Nemo - 9
The Incredibles - 10
Boundin' - 7
Cars - 7
One Man Band - 6
Ratatouille - 9
Lifted - 8.5
Wall-E - 9
Presto - 8
Recomended Recent Viewings:
Picnic (Logan, 1955)
The Great Beauty (Sorrentino, 2013)
A Brief History of Time (Morris, 1991)
The Constant Nymph (Goulding, 1943)
Frances Ha (Baumbach, 2013)
Knick Knack (1989) 7.0
Toy Story (1995) 8.0
Geri's Game (1997) 8.0
A Bug's Life (1998) 8.0
Toy Story 2 (1999) 8.5
Monster's Inc. (2001) 7.0
Mike's New Car (2002) 4.5
Finding Nemo (2003) 7.5
Boundin' (2003) 5.0
The Incredibles (2004) 8.5
Jack Jack Attack (2005) 6.5
Lifted (2006) 8.0
Ratatouille (2007) 9.0
Presto (2008) 8.5
WALL-E (2008) 10.0
I really ought to see Cars just to be a completist, but I have little hope for it.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
The Adventures of Andre and Wally B. - 4
Luxo Jr. - 6
Red's Dream - 6
Tin Toy - 7
Knick Knack - 7
Toy Story - 7.5
Geri's Game - 8
A Bug's Life - 7
For the Birds - 9
Toy Story 2 - 8.5
Monsters Inc. - 8
Mike's New Car - 3
Finding Nemo - 9.5
Boundin' - 7
The Incredibles - 9
Jack Jack Attack - 6
Cars - 7
Mater and the Ghostlight - 5
One Man Band - 8
Lifted - 8
Ratatouille - 10
Wall-E - 10
Presto - 8
Toy Story - 7
A Bug's Life - 7
Toy Story 2 - 5
Monsters Inc - 7
Finding Nemo - 8
The Incredibles - 6
Cars - 5
Ratatouille - 5
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Toy Story - 10
Geri's Game - 8
A Bug's Life - 8.5
For the Birds - 7
Toy Story 2 - 10
Monsters Inc. - 10
Mike's New Car - 7
Finding Nemo - 10
Boundin' - 8
The Incredibles - 10
Jack Jack Attack - 8
Cars - 6.5
One Man Band - 7
Lifted - 9
Ratatouille - 10
Wall-E - 10
Presto - 9
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
I thought it was impossible to dislike Toy Story.
Only on motherfucking Match Cut.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Toy Story - 7.0
Geri's Game - 9.0
A Bug's Life - 7.0
Toy Story 2 - 6.0
Monsters, Inc. - 7.5
Finding Nemo - 8.5
Boundin' - 3.0
The Incredibles - 7.5
Cars - 7.5
Lifted - 6.5
Ratatouille - 8.5
Knick Knack - 8.0
Toy Story - 7.0
A Bug's Life - 6.5
Toy Story 2 - 6.5
Monsters Inc. - 8.0
Finding Nemo - 8.0
Boundin' - 5.0
The Incredibles - 9.0
Cars - 5.5
One Man Band - 8.0
Lifted - 6.5
Ratatouille - 8.5
WALL-E - 9.0
Presto - 7.0
You really think that a couple people out of what, 15 so far really makes a consensus? You think that a random grouping of people in the "real world" might not contain something similiar?Quoting Watashi (view post)
I guess I could say "I thought it was impossible to actually consider seven of their nine feature length films uber-masterpieces. Only motherfucking Watashi."
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
You could poll a million people and even if one happened to dislike Toy Story, I would lose all hope in humanity.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft