The Passenger
Kapo
Lacombe, Lucien
The Cremator
Army of Shadows
The Boxer and Death
The Shop on Main Street
Type: Posts; User: Kurious Jorge v3.1
The Passenger
Kapo
Lacombe, Lucien
The Cremator
Army of Shadows
The Boxer and Death
The Shop on Main Street
No way. Iron Man 3, as shitty as it was, had some excellent ideas that remained lost in how convoluted the film was and at least humanized the main villain in a way that was intriguing. Man of Steel...
Man of Steel is a giant ball of hack Christian iconography and a masterpiece of the new model of blockbuster in which characters exist not as characters but as mouthpieces for their respective...
Boy did this movie suck.
1. Black Narcissus
2. Juliet of the Spirits
3. The Naked Island
4. The Passion of Joan of Arc
5. Fucking Amal
Nights of Cabiria
Hiroshima mon amour
Swedish Love Story
A Woman Under the Influence
Coup de Grace
HMs: The Naked Island, The Virgin Spring, Lilya 4ever, Posession, Another Woman, Ivan's...
I have only seen Yo La Tengo and Killer Mike (twice) live and they are both stellar live acts.
I talked about Google Glass for Vice/Intel's The Creator's Project site:
http://thecreatorsproject.vice.com/blog/six-thoughts-on-google-glass-from-celebrated-artists
I hated Silent Light when I first saw it but after a second viewing I realized it was one of the most amazing works of contemporary cinema. It holds its own against Ordet.
Boner called Innisfree Tati-esque or In the City of Sylvia? Innisfree reminded me most of something like 2 or 3 Things I Know About Her or maybe even a Vertov film. I am really excited to see more of...
yes!
Guerin's Innisfree...anybody seen it? What a crazy film.
Some viewings:
Innisfree: Guerin's cinema has been a bit obtuse for me based on only one film I had seen (Train of Shadows) but...
1. "N.Y., N.Y." (Francis Thompson/1957) 91
2. Innisfree (Jose-Luis Guerin/1990) 89
3. Glitterbug (Derek Jarman and friends/1994) 88
4. "Fountain of Dreams" (Jordan Belson/1984) 87
5. Route One...
Fireworks Wednesday is really great. The one with Dust in the title (Dancing in Dust?) is good.
The Suitor is the one you need to see. Yo Yo and Le Grand Amour are also pretty great. Love the bed sequence in Le Grand Amour.
Brad Anderson is dead to me.
When I initially saw it I had the same confusion. A month or so after seeing it I recognized its utter brilliance. I cherish those types of films because they only come about so often.
I dunno. Never been the hugest fan of his work. He has made a number of competent films but really has no crown jewel in his filmography. The Snapper, Bloody Kids, High Fidelity, The Hit are all...
just watched Destricted hmmmmm.....
The Marco Brambilla segment was pretty awesome, as was the Richard Prince one. The Gaspar Noe segment was egregious psycho-macho bullshit. Nice touch with the...
The 3 star viewing funk continues: Ron Mann's Twist (Ron Mann probably being the most average documentarist, always delivering a 3 star film every time out), Patrick Keiler's Robinson in Ruins which...
Bill Viola's early video work sucks (save for Reflecting Pool). Thats my theoretical analysis. His more recent installations, like Five Angels of the Millenium or all that triply slow-mo water stuff,...
yep
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QOZDKlpybZE
this little K. Bush gem, love this video.
watched it last week! I am in a Mekas kick right now, funneling through that awesome boxset a french company put out with many of his films and shorts.
Ken Loach on Margaret Thatcher: "How should we honour her? Let’s privatise her funeral. Put it out to competitive tender and accept the cheapest bid. It’s what she would have wanted.”