1. Licorice Pizza
2. Annette
3. Memoria
4. The Power of the Dog
5. Dune
6. Titane
7. Red Rocket
8. Paris, 13th District
9. True Mothers
10. Pig
Type: Posts; User: origami_mustache
1. Licorice Pizza
2. Annette
3. Memoria
4. The Power of the Dog
5. Dune
6. Titane
7. Red Rocket
8. Paris, 13th District
9. True Mothers
10. Pig
1. The American Friend (Wim Wenders, 1977)
2. California Split (Robert Altman, 1974)
3. McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman, 1971)
4. Out of the Blue (Dennis Hopper, 1980)
5. The Last Movie...
I just watched White Chicks for the first time.
I saw The Rock in theaters x3 haha and it was def my favorite movie ever for a while. Also saw Con Air twice shortly after.
Jojo Rabbit was trying so hard to be funny and not landing it was sad...
I just watched I lost My Body on Netflix and enjoyed it. A little heavy-HANDed haha, but a fantastic use of the medium. I think the best animations are good stories that are best suited for or only...
Cool! I binged through all the Godzilla and adjacent films up through the 60s a few years ago and posted screenshots on my blog. It was a lot of fun. Eventually I'd like to get through the 70s...
I had the all you can eat fried chicken meal today at the the nihilist pancake house in The Big Lebowski.
Bummer about Sandman and the Uncut Gems score. I also think the editing was fantastic in that film, but yeah The Academy is a fucking bore.
I heard Alec Baldwin on Howard Stern talking about how he knows producers that control blocks of votes because elder Academy members grandfathered in from working on movies from the 60s and such that...
Yeah, this was good stuff. Loved Bale, Damon is well casted, the production values are excellent, the real story is interesting, and I think racing in general is a good setup for a Hollywood film. ...
I think I am going to see Ford v Ferrari this weekend.
Bret Easton Ellis had it in his top 10 films of the year and I follow his podcast and generally agree with his opinions despite weighing...
mostly rightfully so...
Uncut Gems
The Lighthouse
Long Day's Journey Into Night
Parasite
A Hidden Life
The Image Book
High Life
Ash is Purest White
Season of the Devil
An Elephant Sitting Still
The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick, 2011)
The Turin Horse (Béla Tarr, Ágnes Hranitzky, 2011)
Holy Motors (Leo Carax, 2012)
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul,...
Altered States (Ken Russell, 1980)
The Devils (Ken Russell, 1971)
Roma (Alfonso Cuaron, 2018)
Walkabout (Nicolas Roeg, 1971)
Don't Look Now (Nicolas Roeg, 1973)
Uncut Gems (Josh Safdie, Benny...
IDK if this is unpopular, but I thought Marriage Story was pretty bad. It felt like a series of scenes performed by the struggling actors on Barry. The addition of the genius grant and...
I don't want to start a Star Wars hate thing here, but I think the new trilogy must be some sort of conceptual art piece mocking the absurd overuse of deus ex machina in corporate cinema.
feature films maybe, but not the short films and WWII propaganda
I wish they had all the old cartoons...even the racist ones haha...I mean I get why they don't, but I'd respect full disclosure and owning your own history more than hiding and formulating false...
Uncut Gems
The Lighthouse
Long Day's Journey Into Night
Parasite
High Life
The Image Book
Season of the Devil
Ash is Purest White
An Elephant Sitting Still
First Love
anyone see Monos? I was intrigued by the trailer.
film of the decade?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=maAFcEU6atk
Dragonfly Eyes was an interesting film that constructs a narrative from Chinese surveillance cameras...I recommend.
...
Slack Bay
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Blade Runner 2049
After the Storm
Creepy
Raw
Harmonium
Dawson City: Frozen Time
The Ornithologist
mother!
I saw Agnes Varda today and it was a delight.