Here's mine:
BEST SHORT-FORM NARRATIVE
Silicon Valley
BEST LONG-FORM NARRATIVE
Halt and Catch Fire
BEST LATE NIGHT / TALK SHOW
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Type: Posts; User: thefourthwall
Here's mine:
BEST SHORT-FORM NARRATIVE
Silicon Valley
BEST LONG-FORM NARRATIVE
Halt and Catch Fire
BEST LATE NIGHT / TALK SHOW
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
1. Peeping Tom
2. The Red Shoes
3. The Third Man
4. Blow-Up
5. Secrets and Lies
6. Naked
7. In America
8. A Room with a View
9. Brooklyn
10. Elephant
1. The Tree of Life
2. The Act of Killing
3. It's Such a Beautiful Day
4. Boyhood
5. The Social Network
6. Before Midnight
7. Upstream Color
8. Under the Skin
9. Whiplash
10. Another Year
The Whole Wide World (love fully and fearlessly)
School of Rock (everybody has a role that he/she can play)
The Son (forgiveness is transcendent) (good choice, Melville!)
Tree of Life (grace and...
In the Cut
Splendor in the Grass
A Room with a View
Young Victoria
Metropolitan
1. Tree of Life
2. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
3. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
4. Poetry
5. Drive
6. Midnight in Paris
7. A Dangerous Method
8. Jane Eyre
9. Beginners ...
1. Secret Sunshine
2. Blue Valentine
3. I Am Love
4. Mother
5. The Social Network
6. Inception
7. Exit Through the Gift Shop
8. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
9. The Fighter
10....
1. The Son (Dardennes)
2. Children of Men (CuarĂ³n)
3. Mulholland Dr. (Lynch)
4. Moulin Rouge! (Luhrmann)
5. Paprika (Kon)
6. There Will Be Blood (P.T. Anderson)
7. 25th Hour (S. Lee)
8....
Strictly Ballroom (1992) - 8.5
Romeo + Juliet (1996) - 8
Moulin Rouge! (2001) - 9.5
Australia (2008) - 4
Clearly, a polarizing filmmaker. I was a closet movie nerd in high school, and Strictly...
Midnight Cowboy - 8
Cold Comfort Farm* - 7.5
The Falcon and the Snowman - 7
*IMDB lists this as TV, but I seem to recall it being in the theaters, at least in the US, so I'm not sure if it...
Cat People - 6.5
I Walked with a Zombie - 9
Out of the Past - 8
Night of the Demon - 7.5
Evil Dead II - 7
Darkman - 7
Spider-Man - 7.5
Spider-Man 2 - 8
Drag Me to Hell - 5
http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B00005U8EL.01.LZZZZZZZ.jpg
Seconded.
What's a rogue demon?
Carla's Song (1996)--5.5
Bread and Roses (2000)--6.5
Sweet Sixteen (2002)--7.5
The Wind That Shakes the Barley (2006)--8
Virgin Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors (2000) - 8
Turning Gate (2002) -- 8
Tale of Cinema (2005) -- 8.5
Woman on the Beach (2006) -- 7
Hoping to get to Virgin Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors...
Funny Farm - 6.5
The World According to Garp - 8
A Little Romance - 8
The Sting - 9.5
Slaughterhouse-Five - 6.5
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - 10
Thoroughly Modern Millie - 7.5
Hawaii -...
I quite like them. Low-key enough to talk with them in the background, but earnest and complex enough to sustain direct attention as well. Plus, super cool Shakespeare references "Sigh No More." ...
I just started reading this--I troll your list for suggestions when I need a new book--and it's superb. After rereading your review, I'm tempted to chuck work for the day and just read to get to...
Meshes of the Afternoon (1943) - 10
At Land (1944) - 9.5
A Study in Choreography for Camera (1945) - 7.5
Ritual in Transfigured Time (1946) - 9
Meditation on Violence (1948) - 5
The Very Eye of...
Fat Girl--8
In the Company of Men - 8.5
Nurse Betty - 5
Possession - 7.5
The Shape of Things - 6
The Wicker Man - 4
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance - 8
Oldboy - 8.5
Thirst - 7
dd will get this calculated tomorrow.
Blerg. I'm pretty sure I'm stuck in England for awhile. If I just knew, when I'd be able to get home, I think I could take the delay just fine, but not having any clue if it'll be days or weeks (if...
Daft Punk.