I'm not too familiar/enamoured with a lot of names mentioned above, but for me
1. Azazel Jacobs
2. Gabriel Abrantes
3. Aleksandr Mindadze
4. Radu Muntean
5. Kenneth Lonergan
6. Ti West
7....
Type: Posts; User: dmk
I'm not too familiar/enamoured with a lot of names mentioned above, but for me
1. Azazel Jacobs
2. Gabriel Abrantes
3. Aleksandr Mindadze
4. Radu Muntean
5. Kenneth Lonergan
6. Ti West
7....
I have an hour between Blondie and this screening, so that could mean 'if I'm lucky', but I'll try
Anyone seeing Blondie on the 14th?
Also, what are the chances of rushing Spring Breakers? I don't know how these begging for tickets thing works...
1. Holy Motors
2. Paradise: Faith
3. To The Wonder
4. Tabu
5. The Unspeakable Act
6. Barbara
7. Moonrise Kingdom
8. Cosmopolis
9. Magic Mike
1. Holy Motors
2. Tabu
3. The Unspeakable Act
4. Barbara
5. Moonrise Kingdom
6. Cosmopolis
7. Magic Mike
8. Love: Paradise
I'll be there September 14.
Come at me Canadian matchfuckers. I'll be lonely.
chilly scenes of winter
It looks terrific. I have this clip running on a loop.
Armond will be more like "retroactive abortion", we hope.
BEST PICTURE
Meek's Cutoff
The Tree of Life
Certified Copy
Leap Year
Terri
BEST ACTRESS
Kristen Wiig, Bridesmaids
Year of the pig!
1 . Babe (Noonan)
2 . Up, Down, Fragile (Rivette)
3 . Dead Man (Jarmusch)
4 . Leaving Las Vegas (Figgis)
5 . A Single Girl (Jacquot)
6 . Underground (Kusturica)
7 . The Wife...
hehe
Nothing but yays for Happy Feet Two here warms my heart.
Happy Feet Two - YAY
American, I hoped you watched that On Demand.
1. Meek's Cutoff
2. Leap Year
3. Certified Copy
4. The Ghost Writer
5. I'm Still Here
----
The City Below, Road to Nowhere, Nénette, A Useful Life, Tuesday, After Christmas, Oki's Movie,...
my ballot isn't eligible.
BEST PICTURE: Innocent Saturday
BEST DIRECTOR: Aleksandr Mindadze, Innocent Saturday
BEST ACTOR: Anton Shagin, Innocent Saturday
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST: Innocent Saturday...
1. Day of the Outlaw (1959, de Toth)
2. Night Moves (1975, Penn)
3. Pitfall (1948, de Toth)
4. Être et avoir (2002, Philibert)
5. CrÃ*a cuervos (1976, Saura)
6. All About Eve (1950,...
Or watch Innocent Saturday two and ¾ times.
Loved the trailer for this.
It's also in the IMDB Top 250. None of this fares well for the film, keeping in mind the obviousness of the director's previous film, and well, all this Nolan-esque instant acclaim. I smell something...
1. Mildred Pierce
2. The Tree of Life
3. Innocent Saturday
4. The Innkeepers
5. Terri
6. Martha Marcy May Marlene
7. The Turin Horse
8. All Watched Over By Machines of Loving Grace
9....
I had tickets for a Melancholia screening in 48 hours, but I'm giving them away because I'd rather see conceptual Armenian montage instead.
That sounds like something Brightside would do,...
New Zealanders... *shudder*
Not really surprised that audiences don't walk out of films in New Zealand, low wages and everything.
Don't worry, I'm done.
insidious - yay
Let's measure our dicks.
What a fucking macho.
1 . Revanche (Götz Spielmann)
2 . Un lac (Philippe Grandrieux)
3 . Of Time and the City (Terence Davies)
4 . Momma’s Man (Azazel Jacobs)
5 . La Ventana (Carlos Sorin)
PS. The Dark Knight...