There are fish in the Russian Leviathan too, you sillies.
1. The Tree of Life
2. Journey to the West (Tsai Ming-Liang)
3. Oslo, August 31st
4. The Turin Horse
5. Holy Motors
6. Le Quattro...
Type: Posts; User: Boner M
There are fish in the Russian Leviathan too, you sillies.
1. The Tree of Life
2. Journey to the West (Tsai Ming-Liang)
3. Oslo, August 31st
4. The Turin Horse
5. Holy Motors
6. Le Quattro...
Seriously, my next favorite thing was probably the Footloose reference. ¯\\_(ツ)_//¯ ¯\\_(ツ)_//¯
Maybe seeing it in an empty theatre with two relatively fun-averse friends didn't do it any favours, but I was really grateful to see this end. (possibly the reason why baby Groot was the clear...
Meant in the ratings.
I'm the first to 'con' this? Really? ¯\\_(ツ)_//¯
Update:
1. Stray Dogs
2. Under the Skin
3. The Immigrant
4. Two Days, One Night
5. The Strange Little Cat
6. Boyhood
7. Listen Up Philip
8. Ida
I'll never get TIFF's programming, outside of Wavelengths, City to City & Midnight Madness. 90% of every section is practically interchangeable with several other sections.
Maybe I'm just desensitised to rough patches in Eastwood's films that I'm willing to overlook it in favor of how good the rest is (but even then, there's some good stuff in the present-day scenes),...
1. Out 1 (Rivette, 1970)
2. Moving (Somai, 1993)
3. The Bridges of Madison County (Eastwood, 1995)
4. Charulata (Ray, 1964)
5. Monsieur Verdoux (Chaplin, 1947)
6. American Dreams (lost and...
In case anyone didn't see it, here's Besson's note from the first page of the screenplay:
http://scriptshadow.net/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Screen-Shot-2014-07-28-at-12.52.53-AM.png
I never want to meet someone who takes issue with the scientific inaccuracy of this.
What's wrong with appreciating a dissenting voice so that consensus opinion more accurately reflects one's own? I loved the film, and even I find the gushing unanimity of the critical response to be...
A 4-star movie, apparently.
Didn't really care for it, beyond Gleeson power. Every character feels like a conduit for Profane/Worldly McDonagh Wisdom™.
IFC to the rescue.
I think you'd really like Ida.
Ditto; was caught off guard by how weird it was.
Midway into the year and no thread? Hmm. Anyway, by the ol' US dates:
1. Stray Dogs
2. Under the Skin
3. Boyhood
4. Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter
5. Ida
6. Manakamana
7. Soft in the Head
8....
Yeah, I'm pretty baffled as to why something so accessible and obviously-great is so little-known... it's one of the best depictions of childhood and the loss of innocence I've seen, that works as a...
What foreknowledge? The processing that the mens' innards go through in that brief montage sequence becomes increasingly abstract, as if matter is being distended across time and space; I'm confident...
Excluding new (ie, 2013/14) films:
1. Moving (Somai, 1993)
2. Charulata (Ray, 1964)
3. Monsieur Verdoux (Chaplin, 1947)
4. American Dreams (lost and found) (Benning, 1984)
5. Reminiscences of...
It doesn't indicate that she's an alien from outer space, but it does indicate that she's not of this world. In the first five minutes we see her in a space that's clearly not in any Earthly realm....
How so? We learn that she's not of this world, and is harvesting men for some nefarious purpose, and that's all we need to know for what the film's trying to do, ie an experiential portrayal of...
Seen it twice; richer the second time around.
Also I interviewed Ellar Coltrane.
Oh no, a film that allows for different experiences.
You think the narrative of UtS is jumbled? And that its images are unintentionally surreal? Seriously?