I wish I had more to say about it, but after one viewing it's just one of those movies I enjoyed on a base level, primarily due to the performances. Others have already mentioned Benigni, and I agree...
Type: Posts; User: Killed_by_Smalls
I wish I had more to say about it, but after one viewing it's just one of those movies I enjoyed on a base level, primarily due to the performances. Others have already mentioned Benigni, and I agree...
1. City of God
2. Certified Copy
3. Marwencol
4. Hugo
5. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
6. Tree of Life
7. Manchurian Candidate (1962)
8. The Ballad of Cable Hogue
9. Red Cliff
10. Down by Law
You can stream their content on their website, but I believe you have to be a subscriber. I have Dish and get 4 EPIX channels (3 HD). They actually show a nice mix of new and old films.
I watched King Boxer (a.k.a. Five Fingers of Death). I plowed through a large chunk of the Shaw Brothers catalog last year, and I'd place this somewhere in the lower half if I were ranking them....
I started Theodore Sturgeon's The Synthetic Man (a.k.a. The Dreaming Jewels). I hope I didn't do myself a disservice by making More Than Human my first Sturgeon. It'll be hard for anything to live up...
I'm considering using the 20-80 baseball scouting scale.
Top
01. Certified Copy
02. Hugo
03. Drive
04. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
05. Tree of Life
06. Cave of Forgotten Dreams
07. Hanna
08. Midnight in Paris
09. Attack the Block
I'd definitely consider myself a lurker although I have posted in the past. I've always wanted to post more regularly, and just generally write more about the films I watch, so maybe I'll take this...
01. The Conversation (Coppola)
02. Nashville (Altman)
03. Chinatown (Polanski)
04. Jaws (Spielberg)
05. The Godfather (Coppola)
06. The Conformist (Bertolucci)
07. Annie Hall (Allen)[/I]
08....
Cronenberg is one of my favorites. Make sure you also check out eXistenZ and, of course, The Fly. I need to re-watch eXistenZ myself, but I loved it the first time I saw it. Scanners, aside from...
So awesome. Hopefully Hershiser will stick around as the color commentator. I'm not sure who I'd like to see doing play-by-play. Sciambi is probably the most attuned to my sensibilities.
Phantom of the Opera is the only one I can think of that hasn't been mentioned.
Yeah, Prince of Darkness is excellent, though I didn't love it the first time I watched it. It has grown on me immensely. I really need to get around to re-watching Assault on Precinct 13 and In...
The only way to fairly determine the best teams in each league would be to institute a balanced schedule. There's no way MLB will ever do that. They get way to much mileage out of the big rivalries...
Here's an article with some Selig quotes.
I don't see any scenario that results in the regular season being shortened. The owners would balk at the lost revenue, and the union would probably anticipate owners using it as an excuse to cut...
01. Amadeus
02. Raiders of the Lost Ark
03. Ran
04. The Thing
05. Aliens
06. The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
07. Dekalog
08. Videodrome
09. Do the Right Thing
10. Fitzcarraldo
I finished the Val Lewton collection. None of the nine films receive a bad rating from me.
Cat People - 8
The Seventh Victim - 8
Bedlam - 7
Curse of the Cat People - 7
The Body Snatcher - 7...
You don't think a series bye in baseball would be seen as a disadvantage? Most hitters don't like going more than a game or two without seeing live pitching for fear of losing their timing.
I...
19.
http://www.northbynorthwestern.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/WTWTA-Kit101.jpg
Where the Wild Things Are
Or is that a stretch?
6.
http://www.angeloplessas.com/blog/uploaded_images/milk2-743028.jpg
Milk
The only thing I remember about that movie is horrible striped pants. To be fair I saw it years ago, but if that's the only impression it left then it must have been pretty average.
I just ordered Sturgeon's More Than Human. I'm really excited to read this, especially after seeing some of the praise in this thread.
I also recently got:
The Moon is a Harsh Mistress (which...
Absolutely. It's not even close. Part 2 is unbearable, while 3 is a lot of fun.
I watched this today and I agree with everything you said, but I would probably rate it slightly higher. As you pointed out, the effects, Sarandon's performance, and the catacombs exploration were...