Foreign Correspondent (1940) - 7.0
Saboteur (1942) - 6.0
Shadow of a Doubt (1943) - 9.0
Spellbound (1945) - 7.5
Rope (1948) - 8.5
Strangers on a Train (1951) - 8.0
Dial M for Murder (1954) -...
Type: Posts; User: Teh Sausage
Foreign Correspondent (1940) - 7.0
Saboteur (1942) - 6.0
Shadow of a Doubt (1943) - 9.0
Spellbound (1945) - 7.5
Rope (1948) - 8.5
Strangers on a Train (1951) - 8.0
Dial M for Murder (1954) -...
Yeah, I can't stand Jurassic Park. I tried to watch it a few months ago and had to turn it off because it was so nauseatingly schematic. Unlike the characters in Spielberg's better blockbusters, no...
I didn't like it. It's only purpose was just to confuse/impress audiences with a convoluted time travel plot, (which I found easy to follow, but then I've seen and read loads in that sub-genre of SF)...
Gremlins (1984) - 6.5
Gremlins 2 (1990) - 9.0
Looney Tunes: Back In Action -6.5
Have seen more, but don't remember them well. Used to be a massive fan when I was younger, and was convinced he...
The French Connection (1971) - 9.0
The Exorcist (1973) - 7.5
I haven't seen The Exorcist in years so I could be wrong, but I recall it being a not entirely successful blend of atmospheric...
A Fistful of Dollars (1964) 8.0
For a Few Dollars More (1965) 8.0
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) 7.5
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) 10.0
A Fistful of Dynamite (1970) 7.0
Once Upon a...
How on earth did they make a 106 minute movie and it still feels as overlong as the others?
Melinda and Melinda (2004) - 5.0
Anything Else (2003) - 7.5
Small Time Crooks (2000) - 6.0
Deconstructing Harry (1997) - 7.5
Everyone Says I Love You (1996) - 6.0
Mighty Aphrodite (1995) -...
Animal Crackers (1930) - 8.0
Monkey Business (1931) - 7.5
Horse Feathers (1932) - 9.0
Duck Soup (1933) - 9.5
A Day at the Races (1937) - 7.0
Probably. It's been ages.
Heh. Very possibly intentional, since this reminds me of one of my favourite Kubrick quotes:
“A film is - or should be - more like music than like fiction. It should be a progression of moods...
As much as I love Pink Floyd, I could never get into the first two albums at all. I'd really like to, and have listened to them many times, but I just can't. For me, More is the first 'proper' Floyd...
Yeah. Years ago, my friends and I have had multiple discussions about Tim Burton making an Alice or Oz, and now I'm quite saddended to see he's taking this route rather than working with original...
01. McCabe and Mrs. Miller
02. The French Connection
03. A Clockwork Orange
04. Duel
05. Play Misty for Me
HMs: And Now For Something Completely Different, Dirty Harry, Straw Dogs
Don't...
I occasionally lurk there. There's some great posts about films, though I find there's too many snobby posts about the 'stupidity' of non-cinephiles.
Aw, I saw the original Body Snatchers for the first times a few months ago and thought it was one of the best genre films I'd ever seen. One moment I find interesting was when the protagonist cries,...
My new favourite thread.
Sorry about that, I just read the first couple of posts and assumed everyone else was doing the same thing.:P I wasn't trying to be snarky or anything, because I would've done this even if I gave the...
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/entertainment/7617363.stm
:cry:
Funny Games (1997) - 5.0
Caché (2005) - 7.5
Funny Games (2008) - 5.0
I never saw the Funny Games remake, but I'm assuming I'd give it the same rating.
I am not familiar with that one.
*eyes dart round the room nervously*
I haven't seen it since its theatrical release. Perhaps I should watch it again...whenever it's on TV...
I've yet to meet any, but that doesn't surprise me. Most would have that reaction, or the one I often encounter - "it's so awesomely sick and weird!!!"
Revolver was astoundingly horrible.
I agree with the writer of the article. Stallone may be intelligent in reality, but this doesn't mean he naturally exudes it. Some actors are not born to play a variety of different roles. I mean,...
Toy Story (1995) - 8.0
A Bug's Life (1998) - 4.0
Toy Story 2 (1999) - 8.0
Monster's Inc. (2001) - 7.0
The Incredibles (2004) - 9.0
WALL-E (2008) - 7.5
Will rewatch Ratatouille and Finding...