Hawks is one of the big gaps in my viewing history that I'm a bit reticent to rectify just because there's so many movies in his filmography. I believe that I'd skip his silent films, which by the...
Type: Posts; User: StanleyK
Hawks is one of the big gaps in my viewing history that I'm a bit reticent to rectify just because there's so many movies in his filmography. I believe that I'd skip his silent films, which by the...
1. The Best Years of Our Lives (Wyler, 1946) - 8.5
2. M (Lang, 1931) - 8.5
3. Roman Holiday (Wyler, 1953) - 8.5
4. Triangle of Sadness (Ostlund, 2022) - 8.5
5. Force Majeure (Ostlund, 2014) - 8.5...
1. Taxi Driver (Scorsese, 1976) - 10
2. The Apartment (Wilder, 1960) - 10
3. Raging Bull (Scorsese, 1980) - 10
4. Under the Skin (Glazer, 2013) - 10
5. The Third Man (Reed, 1949) - 10
6....
1. The Best Years of Our Lives (Wyler, 1946) - 8.5
2. Roman Holiday (Wyler, 1953) - 8.5
3. Triangle of Sadness (Ostlund, 2022) - 8.5
4. Force Majeure (Ostlund, 2014) - 8.5
5. Destiny (Lang, 1921)...
1. The Apartment (Wilder, 1960) - 10
2. Under the Skin (Glazer, 2013) - 10
3. The Third Man (Reed, 1949) - 10
4. Moonlight (Jenkins, 2016) - 10
5. Make Way for Tomorrow (McCarey, 1937) - 10
6....
1. The Best Years of Our Lives (Wyler, 1946) - 8.5
2. Roman Holiday (Wyler, 1953) - 8.5
3. Triangle of Sadness (Ostlund, 2022) - 8.5
4. Force Majeure (Ostlund, 2014) - 8.5
5. Destiny (Lang, 1921)...
1. The Best Years of Our Lives (Wyler, 1946) - 8.5
2. Triangle of Sadness (Ostlund, 2022) - 8.5
3. Force Majeure (Ostlund, 2014) - 8.5
4. Mrs. Miniver (Wyler, 1942) - 8.5
5. The Heiress (Wyler,...
1. The Apartment (Wilder, 1960) - 10
2. The Third Man (Reed, 1949) - 10
3. Moonlight (Jenkins, 2016) - 10
4. Make Way for Tomorrow (McCarey, 1937) - 10
5. Unforgiven (Eastwood, 1992) - 10
6. The...
1. The Best Years of Our Lives (Wyler, 1946) - 8.5
2. Force Majeure (Ostlund, 2014) - 8.5
3. Mrs. Miniver (Wyler, 1942) - 8.5
4. Holy Smoke (Campion, 1999) - 8.5
5. The Square (Ostlund, 2017) - 7...
1. Force Majeure (Ostlund, 2014) - 8.5
2. Mrs. Miniver (Wyler, 1942) - 8.5
3. The Fallen Idol (Reed, 1948) - 7
4. Trapeze (Reed, 1956) - 5.5
5. Our Man in Havana (Reed, 1959) - 5.5
6. The...
1. The Third Man (Reed, 1949) - 10
2. Unforgiven (Eastwood, 1992) - 10
3. The Piano (Campion, 1993) - 8.5
4. The Little Foxes (Wyler, 1941) - 8.5
5. The Vanishing (Sluizer, 1988) - 8.5
Off...
New year, new thread.
1. The Fallen Idol (Reed, 1948) - 7
2. Trapeze (Reed, 1956) - 5.5
3. The Portrait of a Lady (Campion, 1996) - 5.5
4. The Cocoanuts (Florey & Santley, 1929) - 4
5. Animal Crackers (Heerman, 1930)...
New year, new thread.
Final update:
1. The Father (Zeller, 2020) - ***?
2. The Banshees of Inisherin (McDonagh, 2022) - ***?
3. Malcolm X (Lee, 1992) - ***?
4. Drive My Car (Hamaguchi, 2021) - ***?
5....
Saw my first 2023 movie, The Killer. Fincher's direction is precise as always, but I don't see what attracted him to this generic and unremarkable story. His thus far perfect streak of good movie-not...
Is it just me or are special characters not showing up? I'm seeing all the half-stars and diacritics as '?'.
Buster Keaton:
One Week - 8.5
Convict 13 - 7
The Scarecrow - 8.5
Neighbors - 7
The Haunted House - 5.5
Hard Luck - 7
The 'High Sign' - 7
The Goat - 8.5
Yasujiro Ozu:
Tokyo Chorus - 5.5
I Was Born, But? - 5.5
Passing Fancy - 5.5
A Story of Floating Weeds - 7
An Inn in Tokyo - 5.5
The Only Son - 5.5
What Did the Lady Forget? - 5.5
The...
1. Miller's Crossing (Coen, 1990) - ****
2. Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941) - ****
3. Do the Right Thing (Lee, 1989) - ****
4. Sherlock Jr. (Keaton, 1924) - ****
5. 25h Hour (Lee, 2002) - ****
6....
1. The Father (Zeller, 2020) - ***?
2. The Banshees of Inisherin (McDonagh, 2022) - ***?
3. Malcolm X (Lee, 1992) - ***?
4. Drive My Car (Hamaguchi, 2021) - ***?
5. BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018) -...
1. The Father (Zeller, 2020) - ***½
2. The Banshees of Inisherin (McDonagh, 2022) - ***½
3. Malcolm X (Lee, 1992) - ***½
4. Drive My Car (Hamaguchi, 2021) - ***½
5. BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018)...
1. The Father (Zeller, 2020) - ***½
2. The Banshees of Inisherin (McDonagh, 2022) - ***½
3. Malcolm X (Lee, 1992) - ***½
4. Drive My Car (Hamaguchi, 2021) - ***½
5. BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018)...
1. Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941) - ****
2. Do the Right Thing (Lee, 1989) - ****
3. Sherlock Jr. (Keaton, 1924) - ****
4. 25h Hour (Lee, 2002) - ****
5. Casablanca (Curtiz, 1942) - ****
6. The...
1. The Father (Zeller, 2020) - ***½
2. The Banshees of Inisherin (McDonagh, 2022) - ***½
3. Malcolm X (Lee, 1992) - ***½
4. Drive My Car (Hamaguchi, 2021) - ***½
5. BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018)...