1. Call Me by Your Name (2017)
2. The Apartment (1960)
3. Children of Men (2006)
4. The Remains of the Day (1993)
5. Moonlight (2016)
6. sex, lies, and videotape (1989)
7. Looper (2012)
8. The...
Type: Posts; User: Peng
1. Call Me by Your Name (2017)
2. The Apartment (1960)
3. Children of Men (2006)
4. The Remains of the Day (1993)
5. Moonlight (2016)
6. sex, lies, and videotape (1989)
7. Looper (2012)
8. The...
1. The Last Command (1928)
2. The Docks of New York (1928)
3. Butterfly and Flowers (1985)
4. Robin and Marian (1976)
5. A Short Film About Killing (1988)
6. L'Argent (1928)
7. A Cottage on...
Almost 10 years later I can see the stylistic traces from these mid-2010s horror films that would very soon be subsumed into "elevated horror". But this still, um, rises above that tag from its...
Way better than its horror remake/reboot tag suggested, a silly but fun, self-aware riff with lively humor and some creative slasher set-pieces. Elevated by crisp craft and...
"Mostly" finalized list, to be edited later as there are some big pending blindspots, but I feel this is late enough to make this post now lol
1. The Swan (Wes Anderson)
2. The Boy and the Heron...
1. Call Me by Your Name (2017)
2. The Apartment (1960)
3. Children of Men (2006)
4. The Remains of the Day (1993)
5. Moonlight (2016)
6. sex, lies, and videotape (1989)
7. Looper (2012)
8. The...
The Man in the Brown Suit (Agatha Christie) may be one of Christie's more ludicrous plots, but the whirlwind, one-thing-after-another pace (in a good way) and a host of colorful characters make...
Got started early this year.
1. American Prometheus: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer (Kai Bird & Martin J. Sherwin)
2. Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth...
The opening news montage hits different more than 10 years later. I should probably dislike this even on first watch since I've read the book, but not loving the book (although I can see myself...
1. Call Me by Your Name (2017)
2. The Apartment (1960)
3. The Remains of the Day (1993)
4. Looper (2012)
5. The Raid (2011)
6. World War Z (2013)
7. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (2015)
Thought this would drop further in rating on rewatch, but I find the strength of the book (my favorite of the three) is such that even split into two parts and saddled with weak one-note execution,...
American Prometheus: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer (Kai Bird & Martin J. Sherwin) - 4.5/5
Makes my head spin at the unbelievably thorough details of a life placed within...
First watch was in theater with Thai subtitle (that I fully relied on because of the film's fast-paced time-travel twistiness), so this time I appreciate its terse, hard-boiled dialogue a lot more....
Even the bad Saw entries have their "appeal" (big scare quote here) on being part of immediately interconnected, morbidly moralist universe. Thus, when you remove most of that close connection and...
Final update:
1. The Age of Innocence (Edith Wharton)
2. A Little Life (Hanya Yanagihara)
3. Oscar Wars: A History of Hollywood in Gold, Sweat, and Tears (Michael Schulman)
4. Sense and...
Final 2023 update:
1. Cure (1997, Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
2. Counsellor at Law (1933, William Wyler)
3. Thelma & Louise (1991, Ridley Scott)
4. One Way Passage (1932, Tay Garnett)
5. Fury (1936,...
Final 2023 update:
1. Jaws (1975)
2. Gravity (2013)
3. Do the Right Thing (1989)
4. Inception (2010)
5. Interstellar (2014)
6. Aftersun (2022)
7. Rebecca (1940)
8. John Wick: Chapter 2...
1. The Swan
2. Oppenheimer
3. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
4. The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar
5. Anatomy of a Fall
6. Not Friends
7. Asteroid City
8. May December
9. Fallen Leaves
...
1. Counsellor at Law (1933)
2. Thelma & Louise (1991)
3. One Way Passage (1932)
4. Fury (1936)
5. Love Me Tonight (1932)
6. Harvest (1937)
7. Hard to Handle (1933)
8. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)...
1. Gravity (2013)
2. Do the Right Thing (1989)
3. Inception (2010)
4. Interstellar (2014)
5. Aftersun (2022)
6. Rebecca (1940)
7. John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017)
8. Panic Room (2002)
9. Freaks...
The Murder on the Links (Agatha Christie) - 3/5 (re-read)
Second Poirot book's lighter tone from stuff like Hastings' romance and pompous Giraud character helps, as the solution hinges on...
1. The Swan
2. Oppenheimer
3. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
4. The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar
5. Killers of the Flower Moon
6. Asteroid City
7. John Wick: Chapter 4
8. Diary of a...
1. Gravity (2013)
2. Interstellar (2014)
3. Aftersun (2022)
4. Rebecca (1940)
5. John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017)
6. Panic Room (2002)
7. Sense and Sensibility (1995)
8. Spider-Man: Into the...
1. Counsellor at Law (1933)
2. Thelma & Louise (1991)
3. Fury (1936)
4. Harvest (1937)
5. Hard to Handle (1933)
6. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
7. Grand Illusion (1937)
8. Fanny (1932)
9. My Man...
1. The Age of Innocence (Edith Wharton)
2. A Little Life (Hanya Yanagihara)
3. Oscar Wars: A History of Hollywood in Gold, Sweat, and Tears (Michael Schulman)
4. Sense and Sensibility (Jane...