Do you really dislike her that much? I've been trying to wrap my head around the celebrity hate that is the internet right now. I just don't see it... Because she married Kanye? Because her family...
Type: Posts; User: Our Aurora
Do you really dislike her that much? I've been trying to wrap my head around the celebrity hate that is the internet right now. I just don't see it... Because she married Kanye? Because her family...
1. Tenth of December - George Saunders
2. The Book of Strange New Things - Michel Faber
3. Ghostwritten - David Mitchell
4. Wise Blood - Flannery O'Connor
5. Yes Please - Amy Poehler
6....
Eh... not really into deadlines... figured people would watch and write as their personal time allowed. Seems Irish is gone though. So not sure what to do about that.
Right on. The Unforgettable Fire is a close second for me... Love The Joshua Tree.
Not sure if you have seen this (more than likely) but it is worth at least a rewatch/skim through:
...
Yeah it really is superb. Been giving it a relisten along with their earlier releases. Which seems to be what I do every fall.
Works for me.
Also:
Our Aurora will be watching: The Ipcress File
Irish will be watching: Juliet of the Spirits
Enjoy your viewings everyone... Looking forward to reading all thoughts.
Bump... Didn't realize an edit would not show up as a change in the thread. PM your partners as many choices as you feel are necessary.
Can't wait... should be fun.
My grandmother raised me. My mom was present-ish but could never find the right balance between her life and mine.
My grandparents were never movie buffs... never went to see them... never...
Ideally you would suggest several titles based on your taste which the person may/may have not seen. It's not very strict. Just a fun way for people to start a dialogue with common films.
So to keep it simple... if you want to participate respond to the list. I will then put everyone's name into a hat all official like -- and draw. The pairs will be posted here... So I hope this can...
Life can be just... well it can be just hard. Overwhelming. I'm writing this with tears because I need to tell someone. I'm sorry.
Ann B. Davis:
http://www.cnn.com/2014/06/01/showbiz/ann-b-davis-dies/
Always one of my favorites (along with my grandmother's) when I was growing up.
She is.
Sharon Van Etten -- "Your Love is Killing Me"
http://vimeo.com/93965105
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hGxZvqxTkpk
1. Nobody Move - Denis Johnson
2. The Crazed - Ha Jin
3. The Goldfinch - Donna Tartt
4. Native Speaker - Chang-Rae Lee
I wish Mads Mikkelsen had a cooking show.
No he let the Indians know that they were Indians.
1. Nobody Move - Denis Johnson
2. The Crazed - Ha Jin
3. Native Speaker - Chang-Rae Lee
This was great. But I suspect the reasons why I loved it are exactly why his detractors continuously pan the show. His excitement rubs people the wrong way... I don't get it...I think he is very...
Been on a PSH kick... so I took The Master code. Thanks... sorry to everyone that wanted it. He was my favorite for many years and his death has been pretty troubling for me as I've been dealing...
Everything you said and this. How. Are. They. Getting. Down? I was hoping to see parachutes.
No worries dreamdead... I realized what I was reading very quickly and stopped. Nothing was ruined and I wouldn't worry about where you place spoilers too much. Thanks though!
This is fucking awful.