1. A Hidden Life
2. The Long Goodbye
3. The Invisible Man (2020)
4. Light of My Life
5. Da 5 Bloods
6. California Split
7. Nighthawks
8. The Vast of Night
9. Some Kind of Wonderful
10. Not Another Teen Movie
Printable View
1. A Hidden Life
2. The Long Goodbye
3. The Invisible Man (2020)
4. Light of My Life
5. Da 5 Bloods
6. California Split
7. Nighthawks
8. The Vast of Night
9. Some Kind of Wonderful
10. Not Another Teen Movie
1.) Nothing Sacred (1937 / Wellman)
2.) One Cut of the Dead (2017 / Ueda)
3.) Blade Runner 2049 (2017 / Villeneuve)
4.) Sister Street Fighter (1974 / Yamaguchi)
5.) Underwater (2020 / Eubank)
6.) Little Shop of Horrors (1986 / Oz)
7.) The Untouchables (1987 / De Palma)
8.) The Goonies (1985 / Donner)
9.) Color Out of Space (2019 / Stanley)
10.) Crawl (2019 / Aja)
[]
...
...
...
...
Dune (1984 / Lynch)
1. 1917
2. Dr. Sleep (DC)
3. Underwater
4. Birds of Prey
5. Ip Man 4
6. Coherence
7. Seven Psychopaths
8. Le Mans
9. The Blood on Satan's Claw
I really like it. Casey Affleck has some real skill as a filmmaker. I think if he wasn't semi "canceled" it would have gotten more positive attention. Most of the people I follow on letterboxd that saw it liked it as well. I saw it a few weeks before covid-19 took over everything, and I imagine it would be even more prescient today.
Not Another Teen Movie is surprisingly funny. Keep in mind, I've been rewatching lots of stuff lately, so everything on my list is first time watches which is slimmer (and even more slim w/o movie theaters being open). But I do like everything in my top ten.
1. The Battle of Algiers (1966)
2. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (1997)
3. The Wild Bunch (1969)
4. Volver (2006)
5. The Red and the White (1967)
6. The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967)
7. They Shoot Horses, Don't They (1969)
8. Cléo from 5 to 7 (1962)
9. Point Blank (1967)
10. Onibaba (1964)
1.) Nothing Sacred (1937 / Wellman)
2.) One Cut of the Dead (2017 / Ueda)
3.) Blade Runner 2049 (2017 / Villeneuve)
4.) Sister Street Fighter (1974 / Yamaguchi)
5.) Underwater (2020 / Eubank)
6.) VFW (2019 / Begos)
7.) Ready Or Not (2019 / Bettinelli-Olpin & Gillett)
8.) Little Shop of Horrors (1986 / Oz)
9.) The Untouchables (1987 / De Palma)
10.) The Goonies (1985 / Donner)
[]
...
...
...
...
Dune (1984 / Lynch)
1. They All Laughed
2. Crash (1996)
3. The Swimmer
4. Tree's Lounge
5. The French Lieutenant's Woman
6. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
7. Kes
8. Crooklyn
9. Arthur
10. Flashdance
1. Quick Billy (1971, dir. Bruce Baillie)
2. Au Hasard Balthazar (1966, dir. Robert Bresson)
3. Our Town (1956, dir. Yûzô Kawashima)
4. India Song (1975, dir. Marguerite Duras)
5. The Taste of Tea (2004, dir. Katsuhito Ishii)
6. Sun in the Last Days of the Shogunate (1957, dir. Yûzô Kawashima)
7. I Walked with a Zombie (1943, dir. Jacques Tourneur)
8. A Man Escaped (1956, dir. Robert Bresson)
9. The Grand Bizarre (2018, dir. Jodie Mack)
10. A Moment of Romance (1990, dir. Benny Chan)
Room at the Top - 1959, Clayton
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 2019, Tarantino
10 Rillington Place - 1971, Fleischer
Apocalypto - 2006, Gibson
City of Hope - 1991, Sayles
Roma - 2018, Cuarón
Light of My Life - 2019, Affleck
Bob Dylan: Dont Look Back - 1967, Pennebaker
Park Row - 1952, Fuller
The Salesman - 2016, Farhadi
1. The Cranes Are Flying (1957, Kalatozov), Criterion Blu-ray
2. 12 Monkeys (1996, Gilliam), DVD
3. The Great Escape (1963, Sturges), DVD
4. Johnny Guitar (1954, Ray), Hulu
5. Parasite (2019, Bong), Theater Viewing
6. Platoon (1986, Stone), Blu-ray
7. Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928, Reisner), Tubi
8. 1917 (2019, Mendes), Theater
9. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019, Sciamma), Hulu
10. Wake In Fright (1971, Kotcheff), Shudder
Yes, I cheated.
HM: Children Who Chase Lost Voices (Makoto Shinkai, 2011)
La Casa Lobo (JoaquÃ*n Cociña & Cristóbal León, 2018)
Da 5 Bloods (Spike Lee, 2020)
Incendies (Denis Villeneuve, 2010)
Ride Your Wave (Masaaki Yuasa, 2019)
10. I Want to Eat Your Pancreas (Shin'ichirō Ushijima, 2018)
9. Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick, 1957)
8. High Noon (Fred Zinnemann, 1952)
7. Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray 1954)
6. The Nightingale (Jennifer Kent, 2019)
5. Harakiri (Masaki Kobayashi, 1962)
4. The Thing (John Carpenter, 1982)
3. Parasite (Bong Joon-ho, 2019)
2. It's Such a Beautiful Day (Don Hertsfeldt, 2012)
1. The Apu Trilogy (Pather Panchali > Apur Sansar > Aparajito, but they're all great) (Satyajit Ray, 1955–59)
1.) Nothing Sacred (1937 / Wellman)
2.) One Cut of the Dead (2017 / Ueda)
3.) Fort Apache, The Bronx (1981 / Petrie)
4.) Blade Runner 2049 (2017 / Villeneuve)
5.) Sister Street Fighter (1974 / Yamaguchi)
6.) The Invisible Man (2020 / Whannell)
7.) Underwater (2020 / Eubank)
8.) VFW (2019 / Begos)
9.) Ready Or Not (2019 / Bettinelli-Olpin & Gillett)
10.) Breakdown (1997 / Mostow)
10.) Little Shop of Horrors (1986 / Oz)
[]
...
...
...
...
Dune (1984 / Lynch)
The Invisible Man was fantastic.
Not sure it'll stay that high, but man, it was good.
Current Top Ten New Views:
01. The Nice Guys
02. Babe: Pig in the City
03. Point Break
04. Umbrellas of Cherbourg
05. The Invisible Man
06. Stagecoach
07. 1917
08. Godzilla vs. Hedorah
09. Sorry to Bother You
10. Jules et Jim
[]
You've been watching some great stuff!!
Love seeing the positivity for Mask of Zorro. A great action adventure flick, I love it
- Dodsworth (William Wyler, 1936)
- The Far Country (Anthony Mann, 1954)
- A Woman of Rumour (Mizoguchi Kenji, 1954)
- The Cloud-Capped Star (Ritwik Ghatak, 1960)
- Cruel Story of Youth (Oshima Nagisa, 1960)
- Duvidha (Mani Kaul, 1973)
- Duelle (une quarantine) (Jacques Rivette, 1976)
- Tian mi mi (Comrades, Almost a Love Story) (Peter Chan, 1996)
- Sicilia! (Danièle Huillet/Jean-Marie Straub, 1999)
- Ema (Pablo LarraÃ*n, 2019)
1.) Nothing Sacred (1937 / Wellman)
2.) One Cut of the Dead (2017 / Ueda)
3.) When a Stranger Calls (1979 / Walton)
4.) Fort Apache, The Bronx (1981 / Petrie)
5.) Blade Runner 2049 (2017 / Villeneuve)
6.) Sister Street Fighter (1974 / Yamaguchi)
7.) The Invisible Man (2020 / Whannell)
8.) Doctor Sleep DC (2019 / Flanagan)
9.) Underwater (2020 / Eubank)
10.) Trilogy of Terror (1975 / Curtis)
[]
...
...
...
...
Dune (1984 / Lynch)
Final one for this year, so going(/cheating) with a Top 20 summary:
1. The Battle of Algiers (1966)
2. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (1997)
3. The Wild Bunch (1969)
4. Volver (2006)
5. The Red and the White (1967)
6. The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967)
7. They Shoot Horses, Don't They (1969)
8. Cléo from 5 to 7 (1962)
9. Point Blank (1967)
10. Advise and Consent (1962)
11. Onibaba (1964)
12. Rocco and His Brothers (1960)
13. Le Trou (1960)
14. Full Metal Jacket (1987)
15. The Leopard (1963)
16. Kes (1969)
17. Michael Clayton (2007)
18. Lola (1961)
19. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (1933)
20. Il Posto (1961)
Just posting this as a reminder to myself that I need to work these into my list (which is actually just everything I've seen for the first time this year)...
Split Second
A Christmas Carol (1938)
The Shop Around the Corner
You've Got Mail
Anna and the Apocalypse
The Year Without a Santa Claus
I saw THREE films all year that were above 70. What a crappy movie watching year.
Ride Lonesome (1959) - 71
Svaha: The Sixth Finger (2019) - 71
The Hunt (2012) - 71
1. The Lost Boys (Joel Schumacher, 1987)
2. Stop Making Sense (Jonathan Demme, 1984)
3. The Turin Horse (Bela Tarr, 2011)
4. Commando (Mark Lester, 1985)
5. The Descent (Neil Marshall, 2005)
6. Lone Wolf and Cub: Sword of Vengeance (Kenji Misumi, 1972)
7. Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (Paul Mazursky, 1969)
8. Snatch. (Guy Ritchie, 2000)
9. The Exterminating Angel (Luis Buñuel, 1962)
10. The Masque of the Red Death (Roger Corman, 1964)
Over 200 films viewed. Maybe I'll get outside more next year. Full list here.
1. A Matter of Life and Death (1946, Criterion Blu-ray)
2. Johnny Guitar (1954, Hulu)
3. The Rules of the Game (1939, Criterion DVD)
4. The Cranes Are Flying (1957, Criterion Blu-ray)
5. Parasite (2019, Theater Viewing)
6. Red River (1948, Criterion DVD)
7. The Great Escape (1963, DVD)
8. 12 Monkeys (1996. DVD)
9. Platoon (1986, Blu-ray)
10. Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928, Tubi TV)
- Dodsworth (William Wyler, 1936)
- The Far Country (Anthony Mann, 1954)
- A Woman of Rumour (Mizoguchi Kenji, 1954)
- Cruel Story of Youth (Oshima Nagisa, 1960)
- Spring Night, Summer Night (Joseph L. Anderson, 1967)
- Duvidha (Mani Kaul, 1973)
- Duelle (une quarantine) (Jacques Rivette, 1976)
- Tian mi mi (Comrades, Almost a Love Story) (Peter Chan, 1996)
- Sicilia! (Danièle Huillet/Jean-Marie Straub, 1999)
- Ema (Pablo LarraÃ*n, 2019)
Out of nowhere, the last film I watched in 2020 turns out to be the best first viewing of the year. Apt title as well.
It's a Disaster (2013) - 76
Ride Lonesome (1959) - 71
Svaha: The Sixth Finger (2019) - 71
The Hunt (2012) - 71