I wish I knew how that feels, speaking personally...
*shifty eyes*
Printable View
1.) Leave Her to Heaven (1945 / Stahl)
2.) The Uninvited (1944 / Allen)
3.) Little Monsters (2019 / Forsythe)
4.) The Nice Guys (2016 / Black)
5.) Nighthawks (1981 / Malmuth)
6.) Shin Godzilla (2016 / Anno & Higuchi)
7.) The Company of Wolves (1984 / Jordan)
8.) Fiend Without a Face (1958 / Crabtree)
9.) The Exterminating Angel (1962 / Buñuel)
10.) The Scarlet Empress (1934 / von Sternberg)
[]
Seen some really good stuff this year. Stuff I like is no longer fitting in the top 10.
The Wolf of Snow Hollow at 11, and Relic at 20.
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Anything for Jackson (2020)
The Queen of Black Magic (2019)
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Soul (2020)
Class Action Park (2020)
Jakob's Wife (2021)
The Invisible Man (2020)
Nobody (2021)
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
9/10
---------------
8/10
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Anything for Jackson (2020)
The Queen of Black Magic (2019)
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Soul (2020)
Class Action Park (2020)
Jakob's Wife (2021)
- Mr. Thank You (Shimizu Hiroshi, 1936)
- Une simple histoire (Marcel Hanoun, 1959)
- The Insect Woman (Imamura Shohei, 1963)
- Mandabi (Sembène Ousmane, 1968)
- Sayat-Nova (Sergei Parajanov, 1969)
- Bildnis einer Trinkerin (Ulrike Ottinger, 1979)
- Bush Mama (Haile Gerima, 1979)
- To Sleep with Anger (Charles Burnett, 1990)
- Goodbye South, Goodbye (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 1996)
- The Mill and the Cross (Lech Majewski, 2011)
Movie Log 2021
Out of 85 movies so far
1. The Master (2012, Netflix Instant Viewing)
2. The House of Games (1987, Tubi TV)
3. I Am Not Your Negro (2016, Netflix Instant Viewing)
4. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (2011, Netflix Instant Viewing)
5. The Apartment (1960, Tubi)
6. Spotlight (2015, Netflix Instant Viewing)
7. One-Eyed Jacks (1961, Criterion Blu-ray)
8. The Last Seduction (1994, Tubi)
9. The Big Red One (1980, Public Library DVD)
10. Antonio das Mortes (1969, YouTube)
1.) Leave Her to Heaven (1945 / Stahl)
2.) The Uninvited (1944 / Allen)
3.) Little Monsters (2019 / Forsythe)
4.) The Nice Guys (2016 / Black)
5.) Nighthawks (1981 / Malmuth)
6.) Shin Godzilla (2016 / Anno & Higuchi)
7.) The Company of Wolves (1984 / Jordan)
8.) Fiend Without a Face (1958 / Crabtree)
9.) The Exterminating Angel (1962 / Buñuel)
10.) The Scarlet Empress (1934 / von Sternberg)
[]
Updated: Searching at spot 11, Child's Play 2 at spot 24.
Edit: Added The Foreigner at spot 20.
1. A Taste of Honey (1961, Tony Richardson)
2. Uncut Gems (2019, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie)
3. Another Round (2020, Thomas Vinterberg)
4. Good Time (2017, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie)
5. 1917 (2019, Sam Mendes)
6. Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven)
7. Emma. (2020, Autumn de Wilde)
8. Félicité (2017, Alain Gomis)
9. The Machinist (2004, Brad Anderson)
10. The 47 Ronin (1941, Kenji Mizoguchi)
1. First Cow (2019, dir. Kelly Reichardt)
2. The Fate of Lee Khan (1973, dir. King Hu)
3. The Wolf House (2018, dirs. JoaquÃ*n Cociña & Cristóbal León)
4. Baxter, Vera Baxter (1977, dir. Marguerite Duras)
5. Zombi Child (2019, dir. Bertrand Bonello)
6. 7-7-94 For my babe (2018, dir. Paige Taul)
7. La Soufrière (1977, dir. Werner Herzog)
8. The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner (1974, dir. Werner Herzog)
9. Lovers Rock (2020, dir. Steve McQueen)
10. Disappearance at Sea (1996, dir. Tacita Dean)
1.) Leave Her to Heaven (1945 / Stahl)
2.) The Uninvited (1944 / Allen)
3.) Little Monsters (2019 / Forsythe)
4.) The Nice Guys (2016 / Black)
5.) Nighthawks (1981 / Malmuth)
6.) Shin Godzilla (2016 / Anno & Higuchi)
7.) The Company of Wolves (1984 / Jordan)
8.) Fiend Without a Face (1958 / Crabtree)
9.) The Exterminating Angel (1962 / Buñuel)
10.) The Scarlet Empress (1934 / von Sternberg)
[]
Updated: Bill & Ted Face the Music at 20, Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum at 21, and Solo: A Star Wars Story at 33.
1.) Leave Her to Heaven (1945 / Stahl)
2.) The Uninvited (1944 / Allen)
3.) Little Monsters (2019 / Forsythe)
4.) The Nice Guys (2016 / Black)
5.) Nighthawks (1981 / Malmuth)
6.) Shin Godzilla (2016 / Anno & Higuchi)
7.) The Company of Wolves (1984 / Jordan)
8.) Fiend Without a Face (1958 / Crabtree)
9.) The Exterminating Angel (1962 / Buñuel)
10.) The Scarlet Empress (1934 / von Sternberg)
[]
Updated: Bill & Ted Face the Music at 20, Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum at 21, and Solo: A Star Wars Story at 33.
Edit: Boss Level added at spot 22, which pushes Solo: A Star Wars Story down to 34 (of 37).
Nobody (2021)
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
9/10
---------------
8/10
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Anything for Jackson (2020)
The Queen of Black Magic (2019)
Army of the Dead (2021)
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Soul (2020)
Class Action Park (2020)
1. The Driver (Hill, 1978) - ***½
2. Crossroads (Hill, 1986) - ***½
3. Ace in the Hole (Wilder, 1951) - ***½
4. Five Graves to Cairo (Wilder, 1943) - ***½
5. The Friends of Eddie Coyle (Yates, 1973) - ***½
6. Stalag 17 (Wilder, 1953) - ***½
7. 48 Hrs. (Hill, 1982) - ***½
8. Southern Comfort (Hill, 1981) - ***½
9. Hard Times (Hill, 1975) - ***½
10. Madigan (Siegel, 1964) - ***½
[]
Walked back my rating for Army of the Dead.
Nobody (2021)
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
9/10
---------------
8/10
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Anything for Jackson (2020)
The Queen of Black Magic (2019)
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Soul (2020)
Class Action Park (2020)
Jakob's Wife (2021)
1.) Leave Her to Heaven (1945 / Stahl)
2.) The Uninvited (1944 / Allen)
3.) Little Monsters (2019 / Forsythe)
4.) The Nice Guys (2016 / Black)
5.) Nighthawks (1981 / Malmuth)
6.) Shin Godzilla (2016 / Anno & Higuchi)
7.) The Company of Wolves (1984 / Jordan)
8.) Fiend Without a Face (1958 / Crabtree)
9.) The Exterminating Angel (1962 / Buñuel)
10.) The Scarlet Empress (1934 / von Sternberg)
[]
Updated: April Fool's Day took spot 12, Bride of Chucky took spot 16, and You Were Never Really Here took spot 31.
Now up to 40 first time viewings so far this year! Think I've already beaten last year.
Movie Log 2021
Out of 101 movies so far
1. The Master (2012, Netflix Instant Viewing)
2. The House of Games (1987, Tubi TV)
3. I Am Not Your Negro (2016, Netflix Instant Viewing)
4. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (2011, Netflix Instant Viewing)
5. The Apartment (1960, Tubi)
6. A Bullet For The General (1966, Tubi)
7. Train To Busan (2016, Shudder)
8. Spotlight (2015, Netflix Instant Viewing)
9. One-Eyed Jacks (1961, Criterion Blu-ray)
10. The Last Seduction (1994, Tubi)
1. A Taste of Honey (1961, Tony Richardson)
2. Uncut Gems (2019, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie)
3. Another Round (2020, Thomas Vinterberg)
4. Alice in the Cities (1974, Wim Wenders)
5. Good Time (2017, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie)
6. 1917 (2019, Sam Mendes)
7. Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven)
8. Zazie in the Metro (1960, Louis Malle)
9. A Day in the Country (1936, Jean Renoir)
10. Emma. (2020, Autumn de Wilde)
1. Akira (1988)
2. Still Walking (2008)
3. Imitation of Life (1959)
4. Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (1957)
5. Pather Panchali (1955)
6. A Man Escaped (1956)
7. The Cranes Are Flying (1957)
8. Some Came Running (1958)
9. The Devils (1971)
10. Night and Fog (1956)
Yeah, I have to say this is a really good film - but Uncut Gems has this in-your-face thing and Another Round is so unique... - it's in the same league in every way. Anyway - top four films here should be watched. I feel somewhat bad putting this Wenders film #4 but these other films are great!
1. Amour (Haneke, 2012) - ***½
2. The Driver (Hill, 1978) - ***½
3. Crossroads (Hill, 1986) - ***½
4. Ace in the Hole (Wilder, 1951) - ***½
5. Five Graves to Cairo (Wilder, 1943) - ***½
6. The Friends of Eddie Coyle (Yates, 1973) - ***½
7. The Beguiled (Siegel, 1971) - ***½
8. Stalag 17 (Wilder, 1953) - ***½
9. 48 Hrs. (Hill, 1982) - ***½
10. Southern Comfort (Hill, 1981) - ***½
[]
1. The Fastest Gun Alive (1956) - 74
2. More than Family (2020) - 74
3. The New Centurions (1972) - 70
4. Move the Grave (2019) - 70
5. Wet Woman in the Wind (2016) - 68
6. Honey Boy (2019) - 68
1.) Leave Her to Heaven (1945 / Stahl)
2.) The Uninvited (1944 / Allen)
3.) Little Monsters (2019 / Forsythe)
4.) The Nice Guys (2016 / Black)
5.) Nighthawks (1981 / Malmuth)
6.) Shin Godzilla (2016 / Anno & Higuchi)
7.) Archenemy (2020 / Mortimer)
8.) The Company of Wolves (1984 / Jordan)
9.) Fiend Without a Face (1958 / Crabtree)
10.) The Exterminating Angel (1962 / Buñuel)
[]
Update: Thirst takes spot number 30. Archenemy at spot 7.
- Mr. Thank You (Shimizu Hiroshi, 1936)
- Une simple histoire (Marcel Hanoun, 1959)
- Dry Lake (Shinoda Masahiro, 1960)
- The Insect Woman (Imamura Shohei, 1963)
- Mandabi (Sembène Ousmane, 1968)
- Bildnis einer Trinkerin (Ulrike Ottinger, 1979)
- To Sleep with Anger (Charles Burnett, 1990)
- The Bed You Sleep In (Jon Jost, 1993)
- Goodbye South, Goodbye (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 1996)
- The Mill and the Cross (Lech Majewski, 2011)
Only took half a year, but I've finally seen enough movies to have a top five that's solid and a top 10 that I'm not ashamed of:
1) The Bad Sleep Well
2) The Father
3) Memories of Murder
4) Tower
5) Death of a Cyclist
6) Sound of Metal
7) Videodrome
8) Inside (is this a movie? I have a hard time categorizing it as something else)
9) Minari
10) Raya
[]