EXACTLY my thoughts. Have you ever read the Book of Nod?
[]
Printable View
EXACTLY my thoughts. Have you ever read the Book of Nod?
[]
I have not, no. I will check it out!
Do people here subscribe to Shudder?
Off and on.
Sam Zimmerman, their director of programming, occasionally throws out good recs on his twitter feed.
https://twitter.com/samdzimmerman
Are they bringing Creepshow back? Then I might bop back on again.
"Creepshow" has been back and it's actually pretty good. Some hits and some misses. But they did it right: 30 minute episodes, always something with a good hook/ premise. Feels very in line with the movies and "Tales from the Crypt" style storytelling.
ETA: Wait, did you mean Season 2? Did we talk about this before?
Mandy could have been a pretty good film but it's too uneven.
Mandy is generic as hell. I'm a little sick of the cult of Nicholas Cage as well; his "fearlessness" is just being a weirdo in shitty B-movies and getting paid for it. Most of his performances are actually complete shit.
I thought it was fantastic. I'll admit it did need more Cheddar Goblin to mix in with the cosmic darkness.
Kicking off October with my first rewatches of both Gremlins films after it's been almost two decades.
Gremlins (1984) - Man, I'd forgotten how insanely cute Gizmo is, really one of the most impressive and expressive animatronic creations. And is the theater stuff here part of the inspiration for the climatic one in Inglourious Basterds? 8/10
Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990) - "BUY! BUY! BUY!" Obviously richer both conceptually and in its subtext than the original, but the surface story suffers as a result. I feel Dante struggles a bit modulating this one's anarchy, having some sequences (especially towards the end) getting circuitous and repetitive in case we still miss its (mostly inspired) capitalism-bashing glee. Still very fun, of course, but I prefer Dante's surer hand in inserting a mean streak underneath holiday cheer from the first one. Come to think of it, this kind of parallels me preferring the original Evil Dead's lean, mean intensity slightly over its sequel's grander lunacy as well. 7.5/10
I kicked off October with: The Frightners, The Amityville Horror and the Birds
I watched two Godzilla flicks and The Living Dead Girl. Currently viewing Moon of the Wolf.
Is that a thing? October is Halloween month? Maybe I'm gonna Handpick 3 scary movies myself.
Well I usually watch horror movies throughout the year but I do my annual Horrorfest from July 31st to November 1st.
I used to dedicated October to horror. My lineup from 2005:
10/01/05 The Cat and the Canary (1927, Paul Leni) 5
10/01/05 The Wolf Man (1941, George Waggner) 7
10/01/05 Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943, Roy William Neill) 4
10/01/05 Fiend Without a Face (1958, Arthur Crabtree) 6
10/02/05 Onibaba (1964, Kaneto Shindô) 8
10/02/05 The Masque of the Red Death (1964, Roger Corman) 7
10/02/05 The Premature Burial (1962, Roger Corman) 5
10/03/05 Them! (1954, Gordon Douglas) 7
10/04/05 Son of Frankenstein (1939, Rowland V. Lee) 7
10/04/05 The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942, Erle C. Kenton) 5
10/05/05 Cat People (1942, Jacques Tourneur) 8
10/06/05 The Curse of the Cat People (1944, Robert Wise & Gunther von Fritsch) 6
10/06/05 The Ghost Ship (1943, Mark Robson) 7
10/07/05 The Leopard Man (1943, Jacques Tourneur) 8
10/07/05 The Seventh Victim (1943, Mark Robson) 6
10/08/05 Night of the Demon (1957, Jacques Tourneur) 8
10/09/05 Blood of the Beasts (1949, Georges Franju) [short] 8
10/09/05 Eyes Without a Face (1959, Georges Franju) 8
10/10/05 Black Sunday (1960, Mario Bava) 5
10/12/05 Kaidan (1964, Masaki Kobayashi) 7
10/14/05 X (1963, Roger Corman) 6
10/15/05 Village of the Damned (1960, Wolf Rilla) 8
10/16/05 Children of the Damned (1963, Anton Leader) 6
10/16/05 / Altered States (1980, Ken Russell) 8
10/17/05 Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) 8
10/18/05 Targets (1968, Peter Bogdanovich) 10
10/19/05 The Body Snatcher (1945, Robert Wise) 8
10/19/05 I Walked with a Zombie (1943, Jacques Tourneur) 7
10/20/05 / Woman in the Dunes (1964, Hiroshi Teshigahara) 7
10/21/05 The Night Stalker (TV) (1972, John Llewellyn Moxey) 6
10/22/05 The Wicker Man (1973, Robin Hardy) 6
10/23/05 The Night Strangler (TV) (1973, Dan Curtis) 7
10/24/05 / The Company of Wolves (1984, Neil Jordan) 7
10/25/05 Dead Ringers (1988, David Cronenberg) 8
10/27/05 Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986, John McNaughton) 8
10/28/05 Martin (1977, George A. Romero) 7
10/29/05 Angel Heart (1987, Alan Parker) 7
10/30/05 The Happiness of the Katakuris (2001, Takashi Miike) 4
10/31/05 Nocturna Artificialia (1979, Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay) [short] 9
10/31/05 The Cabinet of Jan Svankmajer (1984, Keith Griffiths/Stephen Quay/Timothy Quay) [short] 7
10/31/05 The Unnameable Little Broom (1985, Keith Griffiths/Stephen Quay/Timothy Quay) [short] 8
10/31/05 Street of Crocodiles (1986, Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay) [short] 8
10/31/05 Rehearsals for Extinct Anatomies (1988, Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay) [short] 7
10/31/05 Stille Nacht I (1988, Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay) [short] 7
10/31/05 The Comb (1990, Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay) [short] 8
10/31/05 De Artificiali Perspectiva (1991, Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay) [short] 8
10/31/05 Are We Still Married? (1992, Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay) [short] 7
10/31/05 Tales From the Vienna Woods (1992, Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay) [short] 8
10/31/05 Can't Go Wrong Without You (1993, Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay) [short] 7
This is why I like Letterboxd. It keeps track of all this stuff so you can go back and take a peek. I used to keep excel spreadsheets.
Xyklyx you watched 11 movies on 10/31/05?!