Half a year already past so it's time for this annual thread!
Printable View
Half a year already past so it's time for this annual thread!
1. In Front of Your Face
2. Turning Red
3. RRR
4. Top Gun: Maverick
5. Everything Everywhere All at Once
6. Great Freedom
7. Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood
8. Kimi
9. Navalny
10. Fire Island
1. Crimes of the Future
2. Kimi
3. Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood
4. Top Gun: Maverick
5. Jackass Forever
Honorable mentions:
Beavis & Butthead Do the Universe
The Northman
X
Pretty weak year so far, but it always is around this time. I'd be ok with most of my top five getting in my year end top ten.
Premieres
Warm
Crimes of the Future (David Cronenberg)
Mild
Avec amour et acharnement (Claire Denis)
Cold
The Tinder Swindler (Felicity Morris)
US Commercial Releases
Spicy
Electra, My Love (Miklós Jancsó)
Warm
Crimes of the Future (David Cronenberg)
Introduction (Hong Sangsoo)
Mild
Avec amour et acharnement (Claire Denis)
Lingui, les liens sacré (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
A Man of Integrity (Mohammad Rasoulof)
Cold
1982 (Oualid Mouaness)
1. Everything Everywhere All at Once (Theater Viewing)
2. The Northman (Theater Viewing)
3. X (Theater Viewing)
4. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Theater Viewing)
5. Top Gun: Maverick (Theater Viewing)
6. The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (Theater Viewing)
7. Scream (Theater Viewing)
8. The Gray Man (Theater Viewing)
9. Death on the Nile (Theater Viewing)
10. Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (Disney+)
Up next: Thor 4, NOPE
1. In Front of Your Face
2. Turning Red
3. RRR
4. Top Gun: Maverick
5. Everything Everywhere All at Once
6. Great Freedom
7. Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood
8. Kimi
9. Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
10. Crimes of the Future
1. RRR (S.S. Rajamouli)
2. Mad God (Phil Tippett)
3. Marcel The Shell With Shoes On (Dean Fleischer-Camp)
4. The Batman (Matt Reeves)
5. Happening (Audrey Diwan)
6. Nope (Jordan Peele)
7. Beba (Rebeca Huntt)
8. Ambulance (Michael Bay)
9. After Yang (Kogonada)
10. X (Ti West)
1. Everything Everywhere All at Once (Theater Viewing)
2. Nope (Theater Viewing)
3. The Northman (Theater Viewing)
4. The Batman (Redbox Blu-ray)
5. X (Theater Viewing)
6. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Theater Viewing)
7. Top Gun: Maverick (Theater Viewing)
8. Three Thousand Years of Longing (Theater Viewing)
9. Thor: Love and Thunder (Theater Viewing)
10. The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (Theater Viewing)
[]
Up next: Barbarian, See How They Run, Bros, and whatever else looks good or comes to my area this month. Honestly I'm just waiting for Halloween Ends.
1. In Front of Your Face
2. Decision to Leave
3. Turning Red
4. RRR
5. Top Gun: Maverick
6. Three Thousand Years of Longing
7. Everything Everywhere All at Once
8. Great Freedom
9. Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood
10. Kimi
Premieres (features)
Spicy
Unrest (Cyril Schäublin)
Warm
Crimes of the Future (David Cronenberg)
De Humani Corporis Fabrica (Lucien Castaing-Taylor/Véréna Paravel)
No Bears (Jafar Panahi)
Self-Portrait as a Coffee Pot (William Kentridge)
Tales from the Gimli Hospital Redux (Guy Maddin)
Mild
El agua (Elena López Riera)
Avec amour et acharnement (Claire Denis)
Concrete Valley (Antoine Bourges)
Les Enfants des autres (Rebecca Zlotowski)
Fogo-fátuo (João Pedro Rodrigues)
Joyland (Saim Sadiq)
Love Life (Fukada Koji)
RMN (Cristian Mungiu)
Shimoni (Angela Wamai)
Subtraction (Mani Haghighi)
Walk Up (Hong Sangsoo)
Cold
Pacifiction (Albert Serra)
So Much Tenderness (Lina Rodriguez)
Stellar (Darlene Naponse)
The Tinder Swindler (Felicity Morris)
US Commercial Releases
Spicy
Electra, My Love (Miklós Jancsó)
Warm
Crimes of the Future (David Cronenberg)
Introduction (Hong Sangsoo)
Mild
Avec amour et acharnement (Claire Denis)
Lingui, les liens sacré (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
A Man of Integrity (Mohammad Rasoulof)
Cold
1982 (Oualid Mouaness)
1. Pearl
2. Crimes of the Future
3. KIMI
4. Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood
5. Top Gun Maverick
6. Jackass Forever
7. Beavis & Butthead Do the Universe
8. Moonage Daydream
9. The Northman
10. X
COUNTDOWN TO MY TOPS --- There's really not that many, unfortunately.
MUST SEE:
Banshees of Inisherin
Wakanda Forever
The Fabelmans
The Whale
Avatar: The Way of Water
Babylon
MAY SEE:
Decision to Leave
The Menu
Empire of Light
Glass Onion
The Wonder
White Noise
BIG CRITIC MOVIES I'LL PROBABLY NOT SEE:
Armageddon Time
She Said
The Son
Till
Living
Bardo
IF IT GETS GREAT REVIEWS:
Devotion
The Eternal Daughter
A Man Called Otto
Emancipation
Load of disappointing art/awards films this year so far...
1. One Second
2. Top Gun: Maverick
3. Women Talking
4. Tori and Lokita
5. Happening
6. The Woman King
7. Kimi
8. Ambulance
9. The Northman
10. Jackass Forever
1. Everything Everywhere All at Once (Theater Viewing)
2. Nope (Theater Viewing)
3. The Northman (Theater Viewing)
4. The Batman (Redbox Blu-ray)
5. Barbarian (Theater Viewing)
6. X (Theater Viewing)
7. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Theater Viewing)
8. Werewolf by Night (Disney+)
9. Pearl (Theater Viewing)
10. Prey (Hulu)
[]
Up next: Probably Black Adam or Wakanda Forever, maybe something on streaming. I've been playing catchup with older movies mostly.
Premieres (features)
Spicy
Unrest (Cyril Schäublin)
Warm
Crimes of the Future (David Cronenberg)
De Humani Corporis Fabrica (Lucien Castaing-Taylor/Véréna Paravel)
No Bears (Jafar Panahi)
Self-Portrait as a Coffee Pot (William Kentridge)
Tales from the Gimli Hospital Redux (Guy Maddin)
Tár (Todd Field)
Mild
El agua (Elena López Riera)
Avec amour et acharnement (Claire Denis)
Concrete Valley (Antoine Bourges)
Les Enfants des autres (Rebecca Zlotowski)
Fogo-fátuo (João Pedro Rodrigues)
Joyland (Saim Sadiq)
Love Life (Fukada Koji)
RMN (Cristian Mungiu)
Shimoni (Angela Wamai)
Subtraction (Mani Haghighi)
Triangle of Sadness (Ruben Östlund)
Walk Up (Hong Sangsoo)
Cold
Pacifiction (Albert Serra)
So Much Tenderness (Lina Rodriguez)
Stellar (Darlene Naponse)
The Tinder Swindler (Felicity Morris)
US Commercial Releases
Spicy
Electra, My Love (Miklós Jancsó)
Rouge (Stanley Kwan)
Warm
Crimes of the Future (David Cronenberg)
Introduction (Hong Sangsoo)
Tár (Todd Field)
Mild
Avec amour et acharnement (Claire Denis)
The Heroic Trio (Johnnie To)
Lingui, les liens sacré (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
A Man of Integrity (Mohammad Rasoulof)
Triangle of Sadness (Ruben Östlund)
Cold
1982 (Oualid Mouaness)
1. In Front of Your Face
2. Decision to Leave
3. Aftersun
4. Turning Red
5. RRR
6. Top Gun: Maverick
7. Three Thousand Years of Longing
8. Everything Everywhere All at Once
9. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
10. Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood
Two to go
1. Pearl
2. Crimes of the Future
3. TAR
4. Armageddon Time
5. Apollo 10 1/2 A Space Age Childhood
6. Top Gun Maverick
7. Jackass Forever
8. KIMI
9. Barbarian
10. X
Year-end snapshot.
1. In Front of Your Face
2. Decision to Leave
3. Avatar: The Way of Water
4. Aftersun
5. The Banshees of Inisherin
6. Turning Red
7. The Fabelmans
8. TÁR
9. RRR
10. Top Gun: Maverick
Premieres (features)
Spicy
Unrest (Cyril Schäublin)
Warm
Crimes of the Future (David Cronenberg)
De Humani Corporis Fabrica (Lucien Castaing-Taylor/Véréna Paravel)
EO (Jerzy Skolimowski)
No Bears (Jafar Panahi)
Self-Portrait as a Coffee Pot (William Kentridge)
Tales from the Gimli Hospital Redux (Guy Maddin)
Tár (Todd Field)
Mild
El agua (Elena López Riera)
Avec amour et acharnement (Claire Denis)
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh)
Concrete Valley (Antoine Bourges)
Les Enfants des autres (Rebecca Zlotowski)
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg)
Fogo-fátuo (João Pedro Rodrigues)
Joyland (Saim Sadiq)
Love Life (Fukada Koji)
RMN (Cristian Mungiu)
Shimoni (Angela Wamai)
Subtraction (Mani Haghighi)
Triangle of Sadness (Ruben Östlund)
Walk Up (Hong Sangsoo)
Cold
Pacifiction (Albert Serra)
So Much Tenderness (Lina Rodriguez)
Stellar (Darlene Naponse)
The Tinder Swindler (Felicity Morris)
Frozen
The Sparring Partner (Ho Cheuk Tin)
US Commercial Releases
Spicy
Electra, My Love (Miklós Jancsó)
Rouge (Stanley Kwan)
Warm
Crimes of the Future (David Cronenberg)
EO (Jerzy Skolimowski)
Introduction (Hong Sangsoo)
No Bears (Jafar Panahi)
Tár (Todd Field)
Mild
Avec amour et acharnement (Claire Denis)
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh)
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg)
The Heroic Trio (Johnnie To)
Lingui, les liens sacré (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
A Man of Integrity (Mohammad Rasoulof)
Triangle of Sadness (Ruben Östlund)
Cold
1982 (Oualid Mouaness)
Frozen
The Sparring Partner (Ho Cheuk Tin)
1. Everything Everywhere All at Once (Theater Viewing)
2. Nope (Theater Viewing)
3. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix Instant Viewing)
4. The Northman (Theater Viewing)
5. The Batman (Redbox Blu-ray)
6. Barbarian (Theater Viewing)
7. X (Theater Viewing)
8. Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (Roku Channel)
9. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Theater Viewing)
10. Violent Night (Theater Viewing)
[]
Up next: I donno, I'm ready to move on to 2023.
Here's where I stand after catching up a bit on 2022, with 10-20 left to see. Some are listed as 2021 on Letterboxd, but I'm going with any movie I did not have reasonable access to before 2022.
1. Belle
2. TAR
3. Memoria
4. RRR
5. Petite Maman
6. We're All Going to the World's Fair
7. The Banshees of Inisherin
8. Everything Everywhere All at Once
9. Apollo 10 1/2
10. Nope
Ezee E-style road map to Oscar night/soft wrap on 2022:
[]
Most probably finalized 2022 List:
1. Aftersun
2. All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
3. In Front of Your Face
4. Decision to Leave
5. Avatar: The Way of Water
6. The Banshees of Inisherin
7. Turning Red
8. EO
9. The Fabelmans
10. TÁR
11. RRR
12. Top Gun: Maverick
13. Three Thousand Years of Longing
14. Everything Everywhere All at Once
15. Mr. Bachmann and His Class
16. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
17. Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood
18. Argentina, 1985
19. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
20. Three Minutes: A Lengthening
HM: Great Freedom, KIMI, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery, Official Competition, Fire of Love