http://pbs.twimg.com/media/D-Vd1_5WsAEOAlC?format=jpg
Printable View
So Christoph Waltz returning as the baddie? Bond taking a page out of the MI franchise?
Doesn’t Waltz play Blofeld?
If so, Blofeld was always a recurring character. Just hasn’t been used since the 70s.
Oh right. I was confusing him with Javier Bardem's character.
Bond replaced by female 007 in beginning of movie while male version is enjoying retirement. Which won't last of course. We have phoebe waller bridge to thank for that. :)
I like it. People are already mad about it, heh, but screw 'em.
You guys need to read the Garth Ennis comic Jimmy's Bastards.
Spectre was crap but I'm not against more Blofeld played by Waltz.
imo Spectre was the worst of the Craig entries.
Quantum was entertaining if unmemorable. Spectre was just plain bad.
EDIT: Skyfall was flawed but at least it had the ambition to try and be the most epic Bond ever.
I enjoy the first half of Quantum, then it degenerates into generic Bond. Specter was just....there.
Do not remember a single thing about quantum or spectre. I really don't even know if I'm seen them.
I don't remember them either and it annoys me that these movies pretend we do, as if the draw of a Bond film isn't set pieces, sex, and celebrity.
As for Waltz ... who cares? "Spectre" was a terrible movie and one of the worst entries in the franchise. They shat on the character. His return isn't a big plus. That they're going back to the same same makes me want to skip the next one.
This is such a good true observation.
You're not wrong, but it does give me hope they get one right with him and the character.Quote:
As for Waltz ... who cares? "Spectre" was a terrible movie and one of the worst entries in the franchise. They shat on the character. His return isn't a big plus. That they're going back to the same same makes me want to skip the next one.
I like all of the Craig Bonds.
I enjoy all Bonds to a certain extent. Just a huge staple of my childhood, so there's some nostalgia there although none are really putrid imo. All seem to have at least one or two memorable aspects.
*sigh*
Ok fine...
Dr. No - 7
From Russia With Love - 9
Goldfinger - 6
Casino Royale - 3
Thunderball - 6.5
You Only Live Twice - 3.5
On Her Majesty’s Secret Service - 6.5
Diamonds are Forever - 6
Live and Let Die - 5
The Man With the Golden Gun - 5.5
The Spy Who Loved Me - 8.5
For Your Eyes Only - 7
Moonraker - 4.5
Octopussy - 4
A View to a Kill - 5
Never Say Never Again - 4.5
The Living Daylights - 7.5
License to Kill - 8
Goldeneye - 8
Tomorrow Never Dies - 4
The World is Not Enough - 5
Die Another Day - 1
Casino Royale - 7.5
Quantum of Solace - 4.5
Skyfall - 8
Did this quickly from memory so one or two may be out of order slightly.
I like Octopussy.