Someone's gotta do it.
Printable View
Someone's gotta do it.
1. Cold Water (1994, Olivier Assayas)
This one will probably stay at or near the top for a while.
1. Return of the Street Fighter (1974, Tubi)
- Le Signe du lion (Éric Rohmer, 1962)
- Bye Bye Africa (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, 1999)
- The Unseen River (Phạm Ngọc Lân, 2020)
1. The Guns of the Navarone (1961, Netflix Instant Viewing)
2. The Witch Who Came From The Sea (1976, Shudder)
3. Ichi The Killer (2001, Shudder)
4. Return of the Street Fighter (1974, Tubi)
Good movie, but the real title is just The Guns OF Navarone, Jules Winnfield...
; )
1.) Knives Out (2019 / Johnson)
2.) Nobody (2021 / Naishuller)
3.) Spectre (2015 / Mendes)
4.) Joker (2019 / Phillips)
1. All Light, Everywhere (Theo Anthony, 2021)
2. The Souvenir, Part II (Joanna Hogg, 2021)
- The Ghost That Never Returns (Abram Room, 1930)
- Le Signe du lion (Éric Rohmer, 1962)
- Trouble in Mind (Alan Rudolph, 1985)
- Bye Bye Africa (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, 1999)
- Juke—Passages from the Films of Spencer Williams (Thom Andersen, 2015)
- The Unseen River (Phạm Ngọc Lân, 2020)
1. The French Dispatch (2021, RedBox DVD)
2. The Guns of Navarone (1961, Netflix Instant Viewing)
3. The Witch Who Came From the Sea (1976, Shudder/Tubi)
4. Ichi The Killer (2001, Shudder)
5. Santa Sangre (1989, Tubi)
6. The Matrix Resurrections (2021, Theater Viewing)
7. Return of the Street Fighter (1974, Tubi)
8. Dark August (1976, Shudder)
9. Winterbeast (1991, Shudder)
10. Beyond Dream's Door (1989, Shudder)
Ten Films:
1. Cold Water (1994, Olivier Assayas)
2. Polytechnique (2009, Denis Villeneuve)
3. The Insect Woman (1963, Shohei Imamura)
4. What Happened Was… (1994, Tom Noonan)
5. The Long Day Closes (1992, Terence Davies)
6. All Night Long (1962, Basil Dearden)
7. Checkmate (1956, Jacques Rivette)
8. Passion Fish (1992, John Sayles)
9. Multiple Maniacs (1970, John Waters)
10. Araya (1959, Margot Benacerraf)
>The Witch Who Came From the Sea
This was interesting but Santa Sangre should be way up there...
It's a three point difference between the two. I found Witch to be more interesting. I really liked both a lot.
1.) The Suicide Squad (2021 / Gunn)
2.) Malignant (2021 / Wan)
3.) Knives Out (2019 / Johnson)
4.) Nobody (2021 / Naishuller)
5.) Spectre (2015 / Mendes)
6.) Joker (2019 / Phillips)
1. Darkman (Raimi, 1990) - ***½
2. The Unbearable Lightness of Being (Kaufman, 1988) - **½
3. Death in the Garden (Buñuel, 1956) - **½
4. Demolition Man (Brambilla, 1993) - **½
5. Searching (Chaganty, 2018) - **
- Au bonheur des dames (Julien Duvivier, 1930)
- The Ghost That Never Returns (Abram Room, 1930)
- Calle mayor (Juan Antonio Bardem, 1956)
- Le Signe du lion (Éric Rohmer, 1962)
- Manufraktur (Peter Tscherkassky, 1985)
- Trouble in Mind (Alan Rudolph, 1985)
- Bye Bye Africa (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, 1999)
- Juke—Passages from the Films of Spencer Williams (Thom Andersen, 2015)
- The Unseen River (Phạm Ngọc Lân, 2020)
1. Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (2009)
2. History Is Made at Night (1937)
3. Two-Lane Blacktop (1971)
4. Born Yesterday (1950)
5. Donnie Brasco (1997)
6. Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (2007)
7. Spy Kids (2001)
- Au bonheur des dames (Julien Duvivier, 1930)
- The Ghost That Never Returns (Abram Room, 1930)
- Calle mayor (Juan Antonio Bardem, 1956)
- Le Signe du lion (Éric Rohmer, 1962)
- ...Ã* ValparaÃ*so (Joris Ivens, 1963)
- Meeting the Man: James Baldwin in Paris (Terence Dixon, 1971)
- Manufraktur (Peter Tscherkassky, 1985)
- Trouble in Mind (Alan Rudolph, 1985)
- Bye Bye Africa (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, 1999)
- Juke—Passages from the Films of Spencer Williams (Thom Andersen, 2015)
At present, the film to beat is Bye Bye Africa.
1.) The Suicide Squad (2021 / Gunn)
2.) Wind River (2017 / Sheridan)
3.) Malignant (2021 / Wan)
4.) Knives Out (2019 / Johnson)
5.) Nobody (2021 / Naishuller)
6.) Spectre (2015 / Mendes)
7.) Joker (2019 / Phillips)
8.) The Secret of Nimh (1982 / Bluth)
Out of 21 movies so far (Movie Log 2022)
1. The French Dispatch (2021, RedBox DVD)
2. Carlito's Way (1993, Tubi)
3. The Guns of Navarone (1961, Netflix Instant Viewing)
4. The Witch Who Came From the Sea (1976, Shudder/Tubi)
5. Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021, Theater Viewing)
6. Luca (2021, Disney+)
7. Ichi The Killer (2001, Shudder)
8. Santa Sangre (1989, Tubi)
9. The Matrix Resurrections (2021, Theater Viewing)
10. Beyond Dream's Door (1989, Shudder)
In a sense, yes, because the 2007 one almost functions as a film recap of the first section of the series, and then starts to diverge from it from the second film onwards (so if one day you would like to do the series + The End of Evangelion, it wouldn't feel too redundant apart from like the first six (short) episodes). I would be interested to hear from anyone whose first exposure to the Evangelion universe is with these Rebuild films (2007-2021) though, because I'm not sure if some of the condense plot bits in the 2007 film makes the film a bit less coherent, or that might just be because I'm already familiar with the more expansive plot points from the series.