Endlessly depressing: We get to see Jean Claude Van Damme beat the hell out of a cancer ridden Raoul Julia.
Printable View
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 is Tarantino's first full-length film that I can say I loved. His quirks and dialogue are no longer distracting, but essential elements in constructing this alternate universe, which exists entirely within the movies Tarantino loves. Perhaps most importantly, the filmmaking is his most accomplished yet. He manages a wealth of great compositions, striking visuals and a fluid rhythm in his editing that flourishes when set to music. There's almost not a single shot that feels functional or unnecessary. The showdown at the House of Blue Leaves is an extended, wordless half-hour of cinematic bliss, the pure thrill of watching a rage-fueled rampage through clear shots, awesome choreography and precise editing. The best action scene I've seen in a long time, doubly rewarding because it's Tarantino pulling it off, and I was honestly a bit skeptical after the first, a bit underwhelming fight with Vivica A. Fox. Truly inspiring stuff.
Westworld. Great idea for a movie, and it had me completely enthralled for the first half. Then my mind started over-analyzing all the holes in the film. Yul Brynner is badass though. I'm surprised this one hasn't been picked for a remake (or maybe it has and I'm unaware?).
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0475784/
Of course. :)
Yeah, I figured it would only be a matter of time. I do think a remake can improve on the original's idea though. I also think that a remake can be even worse. I'm gonna go with even worse.
Once Westworld left Westworld, it went to shit.
I like Westwood quite a bit, but its merely solid. So a remake could be an improvement, but knowing Hollywood I doubt that will happen.
The Illusionist (2010) was interesting, in that the first half is all slow build, and then the second half is really emotionally powerful. I'm not sure I ever intend to watch this again, though, as it was quite depressing, but the animation was gorgeous and the characters were fleshed out. Great film, and now having seen this and How to Train Your Dragon all I have left for Oscar nominated animated movies from 2010 is Toy Story 3. I'm sure there are other animated movies from 2010, but I'm not sure if any of them interest me as much as those three.
While I agree with this, I would extend it further, and say there was never a need to have either of the other two worlds. The asides with the husband and wife in the medievel world only served to break up the pacing, and to only show the Roman world through the monitors was just weird.
Really? The trailer made it appear to be some dumb movie aimed at really little kids. But I might give it a shot.
Thor was entertaining, and quite badass. Clearly aimed at a male audience, although they certainly threw in shots of Thor's gigantic muscles for the women who got dragged to this by their boyfriends (yes I'm half-joking about that-even women can enjoy violent super hero action movies). The cast for this was really quite good, actually, and the movie itself is a nice thrill ride that had some well made action sequences. []
Tangled was very good, Madman. Advertised very poorly.
Tangled is not as bad as the trailers made it look. And not as good as Match Cut makes out.
I'm pretty sure nobody here cares, but I took the liberty of ranking the 16 Georgian films I've seen thus far, 15 of which I've seen this year, and all 16 within the past 8 months:
Blue Mountains, or Unbelievable Story (Shengelaya, 1983)
Big Green Valley (Kokochashvili, 1967)
The Plea (Abuladze, 1967)
The Step (Rekhviashvili, 1985)
The Legend of Suram Fortress (Parajanov/Abashidze, 1986)
The 19th Century Georgian Chronicle (Rekhviashvili, 1979)
Robinsonada or My English Grandfather (Dzhordzhadze, 1987)
Pirosmani (Shengelaya, 1969)
Cucaracha (Dolidze, 1982)
Magdana's Donkey (Abuladze/Chkheidze, 1955)
The Wishing Tree (Abuladze, 1976)
The Way Home (Rekhviashvili, 1981)
Lived Once a Song-Thrush (Iosseliani, 1970)
Umbrella (Kobakhidze, 1967)
Aprili (Iosseliani, 1961)
Falling Leaves (Iosseliani, 1966)
All are worth watching.
Finally watched Profound Desires of the Gods. Really inspiring to know that there's such great, epic-scale like this out there that's yet to be completely unearthed - this has been virtually unseen since flopping on its release and killing Imamura's career for a decade. I didn't completely connect with it on a thematic level, but it's endlessly fascinating, admirably ambitious, visually beautiful, thoroughly weird, and the kind of film that I can imagine is waiting to find its way onto many all-time-faves lists. Especially stunning-looking on the UK Masters of Cinema Blu-Ray, so get on it if you're a region-free'er.
I watched The Town last night and thought it was pretty good, an above-average heist flick, but Jeremy Renner sipping on that pop suggested that there was a much more interesting film inside an above-average heist flick.
Don't remember that moment.....
[]