You're not missing anything.
I tried watching Eaten Alive last night and despite some early croc violence it put me to sleep. When I'm using 1970s cult cinema to put me out at night I guess I may be watching too many horror movies.
Printable View
Doing the horrorthons burned me out on the genre. I still pick it up from time to time, but only when highly recommended. There is so many shitty horror films, its incredible. I hate wading through it. And I'm sooooo done with ghosty haunted house jump scare movies, in particular.
Heh I meant missing anything. Oh well. But yeah there's a reason I only reserve most horror viewing to the fall season.
I think The Devils almost counts as a horror movie. Definitely disturbing enough to be one. Oliver Reed gives a towering performance in a film that just like The Last Duel doesn't bother to have actors playing French people be French or even really speak French. Ah, Hollywood. The set design in this flick is pretty outstanding, actually.
Housebound is still a fun comedy horror flick from New Zealand that has some great jokes and combines multiple different genres. I won't say more except the finale is highly entertaining and the main characters are quite likable.
Review here in case anyone cares to read it: Housebound
It's that time of year again (also hey 2k post, neat or whatever):
Horrorfest 2022
Probably at some point. Movie Forums isn't very mobile friendly and I only feel like posting on message boards so much. I prefer Twitter.
Everyone who has Shudder needs to watch Mad God!
I surprisingly didn’t hate it Halloween (2007) like I thought I would. It has some very creative set pieces (eg. Laurie in the crawl space above Michael in the climax), Tyler Mane being flat-out terrifying with and without the iconic William Shatner mask, the psychoanalytical approach to deconstructing Michael Myers as a character, and the chilling humanism at play in the first half; we’re essentially looking at the genesis of someone who would commit a mass shooting, and Rob Zombie’s depiction of The Shape is one that sees him as a man longing for compassion in a world that’s offered him nothing but darkness and cruelty. It's too bad they're all buried in the normal tropes one would see in Dimension Films horror movies, those being unlikable, cartoonish characters and juvenile dialogue along with Rob Zombie’s worst directorial impulses, from gratuitous violence to an excessively over the top tone and a garish handheld visual aesthetic. It’s worth noting that the use of the iconic Halloween themes in the score distract from the scenes in which they’re used because there’s so much new going on thematically and visually that Carpenter’s music sticks out like a sore thumb. Rob Zombie is a frustrating filmmaker because while his passion for cinema has shown admirably in his music videos and his time on TCM Underground, it sadly doesn't translate to his mostly ugly output. 2.5/5
I liked the Michael stuff in Halloween 07, but I didn't like Laurie. Either way, Zombie's Halloween 2 was much more interesting. Haven't seen any after that.
The Innocents (2021) was good. I noticed hidden frames throughout the movie or were those unintended artifacts? Rewinding and replaying the scene would show the same hidden frames. I googled for "hidden frames in the innocents" and nothing came back.
By "hidden frames" I meant like the ones in Fight Club.
I rather liked the 2007 Halloween remake. I think his second Hallowen movie was more interesting even if it wasn't as good. Both are due for a rewatch.
So are the David Gordon Green Halloween films actually worth watching?
I haven't seen em, but the last one seems to be very divisive. I see a lot of good reviews on line, and my horror fiend buddy positively hated it.
I saw the 2018 one last night, it was entertaining enough. I'll watch the other two.
Shudder maintenance needs some serious work but they do have a good collection of movies.
The good from Horrorfest was finding some nice gems such as Sole Survivor, Tombs of the Blind Dead, Phantom of the Mall, The Cannibal Man and Road Games, among others. The bad was discovering just how weak most of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre series is, especially the latest one, and sitting through some really low budget crap such as Blood Hook and Meatcleaver Massacre.
Best horror I've seen so far in 2022 is The Black Phone. Nope is up there, too.
I hear Barbarian is fantastic, but I have yet to watch it.
Smile is a HUUUUUUGE disappointment.
http://matchcut.artboiled.com/image/...BJRU5ErkJggg==
From best to worst for me. Dark Glasses should be in there too but apparently Letterboxd doesn't think it's Horror. It'd be at the bottom.