match/cut
What's New?
New Posts
Today's Posts
Forum Activity
Activity Stream
Forum Actions
Mark Forums Read
FAQ
Calendar
The Cinema Center
General Film Discussion
Upcoming Film Emporium
Yearly Film Database
2017 Releases
2016 Releases
2015 Releases
2014 Releases
2013 Releases
2012 Releases
Television
General TV Discussion
2017 TV Season
2016 TV Season
2015 TV Season
2014 TV Season
2013 TV Season
Off Topic
The Kitchen Sink
Music
Literature
Advanced Search
Home
Activity Stream
Help
Remember Me?
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the
FAQ
by clicking the link above. You may have to
register
before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.
Activity Stream
Filter
Sort By
Time
Show
Recent
Recent
Popular
Popular
Anytime
Anytime
Last 24 Hours
Last 24 Hours
Last 7 Days
Last 7 Days
Last 30 Days
Last 30 Days
All
All
Photos
Photos
Forum
Forums
New Activity (
)
Please reload this page to view the 200+ new activity items that have been created.
Older Activity
04-29-2024,
02:51 AM
StanleyK
replied to a thread
Top Ten Films First Seen in 2024
in
General Film Discussion
1. The Best Years of Our Lives (Wyler, 1946) - 8.5 2. M (Lang, 1931) - 8.5 3. Roman Holiday (Wyler, 1953) - 8.5 4. Triangle of Sadness (Ostlund,...
see more
11 replies | 1807 view(s)
04-29-2024,
02:50 AM
StanleyK
replied to a thread
Top Ten Films Rewatched in 2024
in
General Film Discussion
1. Taxi Driver (Scorsese, 1976) - 10 2. The Apartment (Wilder, 1960) - 10 3. Raging Bull (Scorsese, 1980) - 10 4. Under the Skin (Glazer, 2013) -...
see more
7 replies | 1158 view(s)
04-27-2024,
07:29 AM
Peng
replied to a poll
Neighboring Sounds (Kleber Mendonça Filho)
in
2012 Releases
One of the most impressive debuts direction-wise last decade, as Kleber Mendon?a Filho is distinctive in his voice right out of the gate with ...
see more
5 replies | 1511 view(s)
04-17-2024,
03:44 AM
StanleyK
replied to a thread
Top Ten Films First Seen in 2024
in
General Film Discussion
1. The Best Years of Our Lives (Wyler, 1946) - 8.5 2. Roman Holiday (Wyler, 1953) - 8.5 3. Triangle of Sadness (Ostlund, 2022) - 8.5 4. Force...
see more
11 replies | 1807 view(s)
04-17-2024,
03:38 AM
StanleyK
replied to a thread
Top Ten Films Rewatched in 2024
in
General Film Discussion
1. The Apartment (Wilder, 1960) - 10 2. Under the Skin (Glazer, 2013) - 10 3. The Third Man (Reed, 1949) - 10 4. Moonlight (Jenkins, 2016) - 10...
see more
7 replies | 1158 view(s)
04-08-2024,
01:34 PM
Peng
replied to a thread
Top Ten Films Rewatched in 2024
in
General Film Discussion
1. Call Me by Your Name (2017) 2. The Apartment (1960) 3. Children of Men (2006) 4. The Remains of the Day (1993) 5. Moonlight (2016) 6. sex,...
see more
7 replies | 1158 view(s)
04-08-2024,
01:30 PM
Peng
replied to a thread
Top Ten Films First Seen in 2024
in
General Film Discussion
1. The Last Command (1928) 2. The Docks of New York (1928) 3. Butterfly and Flowers (1985) 4. Robin and Marian (1976) 5. A Short Film About...
see more
11 replies | 1807 view(s)
04-06-2024,
10:04 AM
Peng
replied to a poll
The Witch (Robert Eggers)
in
2016 Releases
Almost 10 years later I can see the stylistic traces from these mid-2010s horror films that would very soon be subsumed into "elevated horror". But...
see more
34 replies | 9628 view(s)
More Activity
No More Results
No Recent Activity
An
forum